Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียที่ดัดแปลงด้วยทองแดงที่เตรียมโดยการเคลือบฝังเปียกแบบพอดีและการสปัตเตอริงสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชั่นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสารละลายน้ำที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.57
Abstract
In this work, we investigated the photocatalytic CO2 reduction in aqueous solution and were carried out in a stirred slurry reactor using Cu/TiO2 catalysts synthesized by incipient wetness impregnation and sputtering method. Effects of Cu loading onto titania support enhancing efficiency of the photocatalytic CO2 reduction in aqueous solution under UV irradiation by a band gap energy modification appeared between valence band and conduction band are narrowed. Cu assisted a selective hydrocarbon compound, this is methane. A comparison between Cu/TiO2 catalysts synthesized by incipient wetness impregnation and sputtering method showed that both methods exhibited similar methane selectivity. Sputtered catalysts are likely to increase methane production when increasing the Cu deposition content onto titania support. While impregnated catalysts are likely to decrease methane production when increasing the Cu loading content. In summary, the synthesis by sputtering method exhibited the best catalytic performance. The sputtered catalysts, increasing the Cu deposition content, the band gap energy slightly decreased, it enhanced the photocatalytic activity. While impregnated catalysts, increasing the Cu loading content, the band gap energy more decreased, limitation of tiny narrow increased electron-hole recombination, the efficiency of the reaction is decreased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชั่นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสารละลายน้ำที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงและดำเนินการในถังปฏิกรณ์ชนิดถังกวน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียเตรียมโดยวิธีเคลือบฝังเปียกแบบพอดีและการสปัตเตอริง ผลกระทบจากการเติมทองแดงลงบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียจะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชั่นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสารละลายน้ำภายใต้แสงยูวีโดยการเปลี่ยนช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานที่อยู่ระหว่างแถบวาเลนซ์กับแถบนำไฟฟ้าให้แคบลง อีกทั้งช่วยในการเลือกเกิดสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนซึ่งก็คือมีเทน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของวิธีการเตรียมพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังเปียกแบบพอดีและการสปัตเตอริงมีการเลือกเกิดของมีเทนเหมือนกัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการสปัตเตอริงมีแนวโน้มการเพิ่มมากขึ้นของการเกิดมีเทนเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณทองแดงบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังเปียกแบบพอดีมีแนวโน้มการลดลงของการเกิดมีเทนเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณทองแดง สรุปผลการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการสปัตเตอริงแสดงประสิทธิภาพทางตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีที่สุด เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการสปัตเตอริง เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการใส่ทองแดงช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานจะลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย ซึ่งเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา แต่ในกรณีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเคลือบฝังเปียกแบบพอดี เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการใส่ทองแดงช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานจะลดลงมาก ซึ่งการแคบลงที่มากเกินไปนั้นเป็นการเพิ่มการรวมตัวกันอีกครั้งของอิเล็กตรอนกับหลุมโฮลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยารีดักชั่นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสารละลายน้ำที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงลดลง
Creative Commons License