Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทการชาตินิยมจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Speech on nationalism of Field Marshall P. Pibulsongkram
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถิรนันท์ อนวัชศิริวงศ์
Second Advisor
สุกัญญา สมไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.385
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง วาทการชาตินิยมของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษานิยามอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม และรูปแบบกับลักษณะภาษาทางการเมืองที่ปรากฏในบันทึกคำกล่าว สุนทรพจน์ คำปราศรัย และบทประพันธ์ของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะที่จอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามดำรงตำแหน่งนายกรัฐมนตรี 2 ช่วงเวลาคือ ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ 2481-2487 และ พ.ศ 2491-2500 ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า อุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ที่ปรากฏในบันทึกคำกล่าว สุนทรพจน์ คำปราศรัย คำวิงวอนและบทประพันธ์ของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ได้มีการนิยามตามพัฒนาการของอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมออกเป็น 4 ช่วง โดยเชื่อมโยงกับ 1) ระบอบการปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตย 2) วัฒนธรรมไทยและวัฒนธรรมสากล 3) ตัวผู้นำ และ 4) การต่อต้านลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ ทั้งยังได้กำหนดเป็นวีรธรรมและคติของคนไทย เพื่อให้ประชาชนเกิดการร่วมมือปฏิบัติตามนโยบาลของรัฐบาลอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ส่วนในด้านของรูปแบบวาทการชาตินิยมที่ปรากฏ สามารถแบ่งตามลักษณะของวาทะดังนี้ คือ 1.สุนทรพจน์และคำปราศรัย 2. คำวิงวอน และ 3. บทประพันธ์ในนามปากกา "สามัคคีชัย" ซึ่งพบว่ามีลักษณะท่วงทำนองของภาษาทางการเมือง 3 ประเภทคือ 1. ภาษาที่ใช้เพื่อการชักชวน 2. ภาษาทางการบริหาร 3. ภาษาทางกฎหมาย และนอกจากนี้จอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามได้ใช้ภาษาทางการเมืองประเภทภาษาที่ใช้เพื่อการชักชวนมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือภาษาทางการบริหาร และภาษาทางกฎหมายตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พบว่า วิธีในการโน้มน้าวใจในวาทการชาตินิยมของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามจะเป็นการใช้หลักฐานแบบพรรณนา และการใช้หลักฐานแบบให้รายละเอียดเป็นหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study: 1) the ideology of nationalism's definitions of Field Marshall P. Pibulsongkram 2) forms and political language styles of Field Marshall P. Pibulsongkram, between 1938-1944 A.D. and 1948-1957 A.D. from 45 recorded speech documentaries. The research results have been found that the ideology of nationalism's definitions of Field Marshall P. Pibulsongkram had been enhanced and defined into 4 adaptation steps: 1. Nationalism on Democratic politics 2. Nationalism on traditional and western cultures 3. Nationalism on the leader and 4. Nationalism on the anti-communists policy through the term in the context of politics and governance, social and economics, and cultures in Field Marshall P. Pibulsongkram's speech. These 4. Adaptation steps had been expressed to Thai people by regulating 14 Vira-dhamma Thai Principles and 6 Thai ldeai Principles in order to act tangibly. The results are also discovered the forms and the political language styles in Field Marshall P. Pibulsongkram's speech which can be categorized into 3 froms: 1) speech 2) entreating address 3) political article written through his pen name "Samakki-Chai". About political language styles found in Field Marshall P. Pibulsongkram's speech are hortatory language, administrative language and legal language consequently. The persuasive styles of Field Marshall P. Pibulsongkram mostly are descriptive and detailing evidence using.
Creative Commons License