Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการที่มีต่อการสื่อความหมายของพื้นที่โรงภาพยนตร์ระบบมัลติเพล็กซ์ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Customer satisfaction with the signification of multiplex theatre space in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.347
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงการสื่อความหมายของพื้นที่โรงภาพยนตร์ระบบมัลติเพล็กซ์ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อทราบถึงความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการที่มีต่อการสื่อความหมายของพื้นที่โรงภาพยนตร์ระบบมัลติเพล็กซ์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการที่มีต่อการสื่อความหมายของพื้นที่โรงภาพยนตร์ระบบมัลติเพล็กซ์ จำนวน 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ โรงภาพยนตร์อีจีวี สาขาโทรโพลิส โรงภาพยนตร์เมเจอร์ ซีนีเพล็กซ์ สาขารัชโยธิน และโรงภาพยนตร์ เอส เอฟ ซีเนม่า ซิตี้ สาขามาบุญครอง รวมจำนวน 90 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โรงภาพยนตร์ระบบมัลติเพล็กซ์ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครมีการสื่อความหมายของพื้นที่ที่คล้ายคลึงกัน โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการสร้างความหมายด้วยสัญญะ ได้แก่ 1. การจัดให้พื้นที่เป็นศูนย์รวมความบันเทิงครบวงจร ส่งผลให้ผู้ใช้บริการสามในสี่ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างรู้สึกพึงพอใจ 2. การจัดพื้นที่เพื่อแสดงออกถึงความเป็นตัวตน ส่งผลให้ผู้ใช้บริการสามในสี่ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างรู้สึกพึงพอใจ 3. การจัดพื้นที่เพื่อสนองต่อประสาทรับรู้ทั้งห้า ส่งผลให้ผู้ใช้บริการสี่ในห้าของกลุ่มตัวอย่างรู้สึกพึงพอใจ 4. การจัดพื้นที่บริการเสริมนอกเหนือจากการชมภาพยนตร์ ส่งผลให้ผู้ใช้บริการสี่ในห้าของกลุ่มตัวอย่างรู้สึกพึงพอใจ 5. การจัดพื้นที่ให้มีกิจกรรมที่ผู้ใช้บริการเป็นผู้ทำกิจกรรมนั้นเอง ส่งผลให้ผู้ใช้บริการสองในสามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างรู้สึกพึงพอใจ 6. การใช้พื้นที่สื่อถึงความปลอดภัย ส่งผลให้ผู้ใช้บริการสองในสามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างรู้สึกพึงพอใจ 7. การใช้พื้นที่สื่อถึงความสะดวก ส่งผลให้ผู้ใช้บริการสองในสามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างรู้สึกไม่พึงพอใจ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการจัดพื้นที่สำหรับจอดรถ 8. การจัดพื้นที่ให้ปรับเปลี่ยนได้อยู่ตลอดเวลา ส่งผลให้ผู้ใช้บริการครึ่งหนึ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่างรู้สึกพึงพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to understand the signification of multiplex theatre space in Bangkok and to measure the customer satisfaction regarding the signification mentioned. In order to arrive at the conclusion, the researcher studied the customer satisfaction toward the signification of space of 3 multiplex theatres including EGV Metropolis, Major Cineplex Ratchayothin, and SF Cinema City MBK Center with 90 samples. The research results indicate that each multiplex theatre has similar signification of space which can be interpreted as followed; 1. The allocation of space as an entertainment complex satisfies three quarters of the samples. 2. The allocation of space that reflects the identity of customers satisfies three quarters of the samples. 3. The allocation of space in order to respond to human senses satisfies four fifths of the samples. 4. The allocation of space that provides additional services satisfied four fifths of the samples. 5. The allocation of specific space to involve customers to take part in the activities voluntarily satisfies two thirds of the samples. 6. The utilization of space to emphasize the costumer security satisfies two thirds of the samples. 7. The utilization of space to provide convenience to customers satisfies only a third of the samples. This less significant satisfaction results mainly from a limited parking space. 8. The utilization of space that can be rearranged according to changing needs satisfies a half of the samples.
Creative Commons License