Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ ชีวเภสัชกรรม และการต้านมะเร็งตับของเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนต
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Second Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food and Pharmaceutical chemistry (ภาควิชาอาหารและเภสัชเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.427
Abstract
Curcumin ( Cur) has been reported for an anticancer activity by inducing apoptosis. However, the poor oral bioavailability of Cur due to chemical instability limits itself for further development as a chemotherapeutic agent. Previously, a succinate ester prodrug of Cur named as curcumin diethyl disuccinate (CurDD) has been designed and synthesized to enhance chemical stability of Cur. In this study, physicochemical and biopharmaceutical properties as well as in vitro and in vivo anti-hepatocellular carcinoma activities of CurDD were investigated and compared with those of Cur. CurDD could improve the stability of Cur in buffer pH 7.4 and simulated gastrointestinal fluids. The bioavailable fractions ( BF) of CurDD had the significantly higher amount of transported Cur and exerted higher cytotoxicity against HepG2 cells comparing to those of Cur (p<0.05). The BF of CurDD induced apoptosis by increasing and suppressing Bax and Bcl-2 expression, respectively, resulting in the activation of caspase-3 and -9 activities in the higher extent in comparison with Cur. CurDD also exhibited the better anti-hepatocellular carcinoma activity in HepG2-induced tumor mice after oral administration in comparison with Cur (p<0.05) . CurDD inhibited the angiogenesis by decreasing COX-2 expression and suppressing VEGF production. These results suggest that CurDD could improve the oral bioavailability as well as the anti-hepatocellular carcinoma activity of Cur. Therefore, CurDD, as a prodrug of Cur, has a potential to be further developed for the treatment of liver cancer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เคอร์คิวมิน (Cur) เป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านมะเร็งโดยการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งเกิดการ ตายในแบบอะพอพโตซิส แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม Cur ยังมีข้อจำกัดในการนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยาที่มีคุณสมบัติใน การต้านมะเร็งเนื่องจากความไม่คงตัวทั้งในน้ำและของเหลวภายในร่างกาย ส่งผลให้ค่าชีวปริมาณออก ฤทธิ์ (bioavailability) ของ Cur ต่ำ เคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซัคซิเนต (CurDD) ซึ่งเป็นเอสเทอร์โปรดรัก ของ Cur ได้ถูกออกแบบและสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มความคงตัวให้กับ Cur ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยได้ ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ ชีวเภสัชกรรม และการต้านมะเร็งตับทั้งในแบบหลอดทดลองและ สัตว์ทดลองของ CurDD โดยเปรียบเทียบกับ Cur ผลการศึกษาพบว่า CurDD ช่วยเพิ่มความคงตัวใน สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่ pH 7.4 และในสภาวะการจำลองการย่อยให้กับ Cur ได้ การดูดซึมผ่านเซลล์ลำไส้ พบว่า ปริมาณของ Cur ที่ถูกดูดซึมผ่านเซลล์ลำไส้ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ CurDD มีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับ Cur อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และส่วนที่ผ่านการดูดซึมจากเซลล์ลำไส้ (bioavailable fraction) ที่ ได้จาก CurDD มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2) มากกว่าที่ได้จาก Cur อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติ (p<0.05) ส่วนที่ดูดซึมผ่านเซลล์ลำไส้ของ CurDD สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งตับให้เกิดการ ตายในแบบอะพอพโตซิสได้มากกว่าของ Cur อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โดย CurDD สามารถ เหนี่ยวนำให้มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bax เพิ่มขึ้น และ Bcl-2 ลดลง ส่งผลให้เพิ่มการทำงานของ เอนไซม์แคสเพส 3 และ 9 ทำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งตับในแบบอะพอพโตซิสมากกว่ากลุ่มของ Cur อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ผลในหนูเปลือย (nude mice) ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดเนื้องอก ด้วยเซลล์มะเร็งตับ พบว่า CurDD สามารถลดการโตของเนื้องอกได้มากกว่า Cur อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติ (p<0.05) โดยสามารถลดการสร้างเส้นเลือดของเซลล์มะเร็งโดยการยังยั้งการผลิต VEGF และการ แสดงออกของโปรตีน COX-2 จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า CurDD สามารถเพิ่มการดูดซึมผ่านเซลล์ ลำไส้ให้กับ Cur ส่งผลให้ฤทธิ์ในการต้านเซลล์มะเร็งตับของ Cur เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้น CurDD ซึ่งเป็นโปรดรัก ของ Cur น่าจะมีศักยภาพที่จะนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาเป็นยาสำหรับรักษามะเร็งตับต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.