Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การให้สีพร่องบนไฮเพอร์กราฟเคเอกรูปสองส่วนแบบบริบูรณ์และหลายส่วนแบบบริบูรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratinan Boonklurb
Second Advisor
Sirirat Singhun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.329
Abstract
In this thesis, we modify the definition of a defective coloring and a defective chromatic number on graphs to a defective coloring and a defective chromatic number on hypergraphs. First, we find the defective chromatic number on a complete bipartite k-uniform hypergraph and the defective chromatic number on a complete bipartite k-uniform hypergraph of which each color class is acyclic. Second, we determine the defective chromatic number and the defective chromatic number of which each color class is acyclic on a complete k-partite k-uniform hypergraph whose each edge has k vertices from k different partite sets. Finally, we determine the upper bound of the defective chromatic numbers and determine the defective chromatic number of which each color class is acyclic on a complete tripartite 3-uniform hypergraph whose each edge has three vertices from at least two different partite sets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราได้ปรับเปลี่ยนบทนิยามของการให้สีพร่องและรงคเลขของการให้สี พร่องบนกราฟไปเป็นการให้สีพร่องและรงคเลขของการให้สีพร่องบนไฮเพอร์กราฟ ในส่วนแรก เราหาค่ารงคเลขของการให้สีพร่องบนไฮเพอร์กราฟเคเอกรูปสองส่วนแบบบริบูรณ์และค่ารงคเลขของการให้สีพร่องบนไฮเพอร์กราฟเคเอกรูปสองส่วนแบบบริบูรณ์เมื่อแต่ละคลาสสีไม่บรรจุวง ในส่วนที่สองเราหาค่ารงคเลขของการให้สีพร่อง และค่ารงคเลขของการให้สีพร่องเมื่อแต่ละคลาส สีไม่บรรจุวงบนไฮเพอร์กราฟเคเอกรูปเคส่วนแบบบริบูรณ์ที่แต่ละเส้นเชื่อมประกอบด้วยเคจุดยอด จากเคส่วนแบ่งกั้นที่แตกต่างกัน ในส่วนสุดท้ายเราหาขอบเขตบนของค่ารงคเลขของการให้สีพร่อง และค่ารงคเลขของการให้สีพร่องเมื่อแต่ละคลาสสีไม่บรรจุวง บนไฮเพอร์กราฟสามเอกรูปสาม ส่วนแบบบริบูรณ์ที่แต่ละเส้นเชื่อมประกอบด้วยสามจุดยอดจากอย่างน้อยสองส่วนแบ่งกั้นที่แตก ต่างกัน
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.