Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จารึกวัดพระเชตุพนฯ : การสร้างสรรค์วรรณคดีไทยในวัฒนธรรมพุทธศาสนาและวัฒนธรรมวรรณศิลป์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wat Phra Chetuphon inscriptions : the creation of Thai literature in Buddhist culture and literary culture
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1689
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาจารึกวัดพระเชตุพนฯ โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า จารึกวัดพระเชตุพนฯ เป็นวรรณคดีที่ประกอบไปด้วยเนื้อหาหลายประเภท แสดงให้เห็นพันธกิจของวรรณคดีในการสร้าง การเก็บรักษา และการถ่ายทอดความรู้ ตลอดจนใช้ความรู้เป็นวิทยาทานและพุทธบูชา นอกจากนี้จารึกวัดพระเชตุพนฯ ยังทำให้เกิดวรรณคดีที่มีคุณค่างดงามและสร้างองค์ความรู้ให้เกิดปัญญาซึ่งเป็นจุดมุ่งหมายสำคัญของพุทธศาสนา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จารึกวัดพระเชตุพนฯ ประกอบไปด้วยวรรณคดีที่มีเนื้อหาหลายประเภท ได้แก่ เนื้อหาหมวดการสร้างและปฏิสังขรณ์วัดพระเชตุพนฯ เนื้อหาหมวดพระพุทธศาสนา เนื้อหาหมวดวรรณคดี เนื้อหาหมวดทำเนียบ เนื้อหาหมวดประเพณี เนื้อหาหมวดสุภาษิต และเนื้อหาหมวดอนามัย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นมโนทัศน์ของวรรณคดีไทยว่าวรรณคดีเป็นศิลปะชั้นสูง สามารถใช้เป็นพุทธบูชาได้ วัฒนธรรมพุทธศาสนามีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างสรรค์วรรณคดีและวรรณศิลป์โดยมีวัดเป็นศูนย์กลาง ความคิดทางพุทธศาสนาและวรรณศิลป์ในจารึกวัดพระเชตุพนฯ แสดงให้เห็นจากการใช้ขนบการเขียนจารึกที่เน้นความคงทนและการเผยแพร่สารไปสู่สาธารณะ จารึกวัดพระเชตุพนฯ ยังแสดงให้เห็นลักษณะความรู้ทั้งด้านการประพันธ์ และความรู้ด้านต่างๆ ทั้งทางโลกทางธรรม นอกจากนี้จารึกวัดพระเชตุพนฯ ยังแสดงบทบาทของวรรณคดีที่สัมพันธ์กับการสร้างองค์ความรู้ในสังคม เนื่องจากวรรณคดีมีหน้าที่ในการรักษาความรู้ การถ่ายทอดเผยแพร่ความรู้ นอกจากนี้วรรณคดียังสัมพันธ์กับพุทธศาสนาโดยการให้ความรู้เป็นวิทยาทาน แนวคิดดังกล่าวนี้เป็นแนวคิดที่มีมานานในวัฒนธรรมพุทธศาสนาและวัฒนธรรมวรรณศิลป์ของไทย และจารึกวัดพระเชตุพนฯ ได้แสดงให้เห็นการรวบรวมเรื่องและการนำความคิดดังกล่าวนี้ปรากฏอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม นอกจากนี้จารึกวัดพระเชตุพนฯ แสดงให้เห็นว่า การสร้างสรรค์วรรณคดีไทยมีความสัมพันธ์กับการสร้างปัญญา ซึ่งปัญญาจุดมุ่งหมายสูงสุดที่สำคัญของพุทธศาสนา จารึกวัดพระเชตุพนยังส่งอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างสรรค์วรรณคดีในสมัยหลังในด้านคำประพันธ์และการสร้างวรรณคดีเพื่อเป็นพุทธบูชา ดังนั้นจารึกวัดพระเชตุพนฯ จึงเป็นหลักฐานการยืนยันให้เห็นการสร้างสรรค์วรรณคดีไทยในวัฒนธรรมพุทธศาสนาและวัฒนธรรมวรรณศิลป์ของไทยอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this dissertation is to study Wat Phra Chetuphon Inscriptions with the hypothesis that Wat Phra Chetuphon Inscriptions are compounded by the various components showing the literature functions such as creation, restoration, and imparting of knowledge for the general public (Vidayādāna) and as an offering to Buddhism (Buddhapūjā). Besides, Wat Phra Chetuphon Inscriptions are the source of plenty of beautiful literature rendering knowledge leading to wisdom which is the ultimate goal of Buddhism. It is found that, Wat Phra Chetuphon Inscriptions are compound by various kinds literature such history of Wat Phra Chetuphon ‘ s construction and restoration records, Buddhism, literature, list of ecclesiastical position, places and Ethnic groups, moral teaching, health and royal customs. The study shows the concept of Thai literature that it is the noble art which is high as enough to be used on Buddhism offering purpose . Thai Buddhist culture reflects the influence of creation of Thai literature and literary using a temple as a center. The ideas of Buddhism and literary beauty in Wat Phra Chetuphon Inscriptions are shown by the conventional tradition for creating of duration and public knowledge. Wat Phra Chetuphon Inscriptions express the knowledge of literature and general knowledge of both mundane and supramundane. Also, they show the mixture of both old and new literature in order to offer as a worship to Buddhism. The inscriptions also show the function of literature related to the creation of public knowledge. One of main role of the literature is sharing knowledge to the public, maintaining the knowledge, passing knowledge to the public. The main role of literature reflects the concept of giving knowledge to the public as a form of Buddhist offering (dāna). The concept had appeared for centuries in Thai Buddhist culture and literature but Wat Phra Chetuphon Inscriptions make this concept appear in a concrete form. Wat Phra Chetuphon Inscriptions reflect the relationship between the creation of literature and the creation of Buddhist wisdom. Wat Phra Chetuphon Inscriptions have the effect the consequence of influence in the literature creation for the later generation in term of poetry and Buddhism offering purpose. Wat Phra Chetuphon Inscriptions are the most important evidence of how Thai literature is create in Buddhist culture and literary culture in Thai tradition.
Creative Commons License