Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของพีดี-1 บนเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันในแบบจำลองหนูเมาส์ภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อและความไวต่อการติด เชื้อราทุติยภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patcharee Ritprajak
Second Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Third Advisor
Arsa Thammahong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.383
Abstract
Objectives: This study aimed to i) determine the kinetic changes of immune cell phenotypes, including an exhaustion marker PD-1, in spleens of murine sepsis ii) investigate the susceptibility against secondary fungal infection after sepsis, and iii) investigate the efficacy of an anti-PD-1 treatment in post-sepsis fungal infection. Methods: Cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) was used as a sepsis model and splenocytes post-CLP were assessed by flow cytometry. In addition, secondary post sepsis systemic fungal infections by Candida albicans or Aspergillus fumigatus administration at 5-day post-CLP were performed. Moreover, secondary aspergillosis was treated with Amphotericin B with or without anti-PD-1 to explore anti-PD-1 effectiveness. Results: T cells and B cells, but not macrophages, in mouse spleens were decreased post-CLP. Increased expression of PD-1 (immune exhaustion marker) on T cell and B cell was demonstrated at 5 and 12 days post-CLP. In parallel, PD-1 expression on macrophage was increased at 1 day post-CLP and decreased at 12 days post-CLP. Meanwhile, the numbers of CD86+ cells (marker of macrophage activation) in macrophage population were decreased at 5 days post-CLP and increased at 12 days post-CLP. These implied early innate immune exhaustion (day 1-5 post-CLP) with the late immune reconstitution (12 days of CLP). Hence, fungi were introduce at 5 days post-CLP. Indeed, higher susceptibility to C. albicans and A. fumigatus at 5 days post-CLP was demonstrated by survival study and organ injuries, respectively, suggesting an impact of secondary fungal infection post-sepsis. Amphotericin B treatment alone was not effective to treat the CLP-mice with secondary aspergillosis. In contrast, the adjunctive treatment with anti-PD-1 attenuated the disease severity. PD-1 blockade attenuated immune exhaustion in spleens as determined by increased CD86 expression, augmented serum IFN-γ and dampened serum IL-10. In addition, anti-CD3 restimulated splenocytes from anti-PD-1 treated mice highly produced IFN-γ and reduced IL-10 production. Conclusion: Our study provide fundamental knowledge about macrophage exhaustion and reactivation as a significant determinant for susceptibility to secondary fungal infection. The adjunctive anti-PD-1 treatment in mice with secondary fungal infection presumably reinvigorated exhausted antigen-presenting cells and T cells by upregulating CD86 expression and IFN-g production, diminished IL-10 production, and attenuated disease severity. The adjunctive anti-PD-1 therapy may be expedient for the advanced immunotherapy against lethal fungal infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ i) ตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบจลน์ของฟีโนไทป์ของเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกัน โดยเฉพาะการแสดงออก PD-1 ในม้ามของหนูที่มีภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ ii) ศึกษาความไวของการติดเชื้อราทุติยภูมิหลังจากเกิดภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ iii) ทดสอบประสิทธิผลของแอนติ-บอดีต่อพีดี-1 ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อราซ้ำซ้อนภายหลังภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ วิธีการทดลอง : ในการศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีผูกเจาะลำไส้ใหญ่ส่วนซีกัม (ซีแอลพี) สำหรับแบบจำลองหนูเมาส์ภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อและเก็บม้าม จากหนูเมาส์ดังกล่าวมาตรวจวัดด้วยโฟลวไซโตเมทรี จากนั้นทำการศึกษาการติดเชื้อราทุติยภูมิทางระบบโดยการฉีดเชื้อราแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ หรือเชื้อราแอสเปอร์จิลลัสในวันที่ 5 หลังจากทำซีแอลพี นอกจากนี้ทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของแอนติบอดีต่อพีดี-1 ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อรา แอสเปอร์จิลลัสแบบทุติภูมิ โดยให้ยาแอมโฟเทอริซินบีร่วมกับการให้แอนติบอดี หรือให้ยาเพียงอย่างเดียว ผลการทดลอง: ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังที่หนูเกิดภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ จำนวนทีเซลล์และบีเซลล์ลดลง แต่ไม่มีผลต่อจำนวนแมโครฝาจ พบการแสดง ออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของพีดี-1 (โมเลกุลบ่งชี้ภาวะเหนื่อยล้าของภูมิคุ้มกัน) บนทีเซลล์และบีเซลล์ ในวันที่ 5 และวันที่ 12 หลังจากทำซีแอลพี ในขณะเดียวกัน พบว่าการแสดงออกพีดี-1 บนแมโครฝาจเพิ่มขึ้นในวันที่ 1 หลังทำซีแอลพี และลดลงในวันที่ 12 หลังทำซีแอลพี นอกจากนี้จำนวนเซลล์ ที่มีการแสดงออกของซีดี86 (โมเลกุลบ่งชี้ภาวการณ์กระตุ้นของแมโครฝาจ) ในกลุ่มของแมโครฝาจ มีการลดลงในวันที่ 5 หลังทำซีแอลพี และเพิ่มขึ้นในวันที่ 12 หลังทำซีแอลพี ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแมโครฝาจนี้บ่งชื้ถึงภาวะเหนื่อยล้าของภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิด ในระยะแรกของภาวะพิษ เหตุติดเชื้อ (1-5 วันหลังทำซีแอลพี) และมีการสร้างเซลล์แมโครฝาจขึ้นมาทดแทนในระยะหลัง (12 วันหลังทำซีแอลพี) จากผลการทดลองนี้ ดังนั้นจึงฉีดเชื้อราในวันที่ 5 หลังจากทำซีแอลพี ซึ่งในวันที่ 5 นี้ จากการตรวจสอบอัตราการมีชีวิตรอด และการบาดเจ็บของอวัยวะ พบว่าหนูมีความไว ต่อการติดเชื้อราแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ และ แอสเปอร์จิลลัส ฟูมิกาตัส การรักษาการติดเชื้อราแอสเปอร์จิลลัสแบบทุติยภูมิ ด้วยยาต้านเชื้อรา แอมโฟเทอริซินบีไม่ให้ผลดี ในทางตรงกันข้ามการรักษาด้วยยาต้านเชื้อราเสริมด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อพีดี-1 ช่วยลดความรุนแรงของการติดเชื้อ การยับยั้ง การทำงานของพีดี-1 ลดการเกิดภาวะเหนื่อยล้าของภูมิคุ้มกันในม้าม ซึ่งตรวจวัดได้จากการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของซีดี86 ระดับที่เพิ่มขึ้นของอินเตอร์ เฟียรอน-แกมมาในซีรั่ม และการลดลงของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-10 ในซีรั่ม นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำเซลล์ม้ามจากหนูที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อพีดี-1 มากระตุ้นซ้ำด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อซีดี3 พบว่ามีการผลิดอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมมาเพิ่มขึ้น และมีการลดลดงของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-10 สรุปผลการทดลอง: การศึกษานี้ให้ความรู้พื้นฐานที่แสดงถึงภาวะเหนื่อยล้าและการกระตุ้นแมโครฝาจ เป็นตัววัดที่มีนัยสำคัญในการบ่งชี้ ความไวต่อ การติดเชื้อราทุติยภูมิการรักษาเสริมด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อพีดี-1 ในหนูเมาส์ที่มีการติดเชื้อราทุติยภูมิน่าจะช่วยฟื้นแอนติเจนพรีเซนติงเซลล์และทีเซลล์ จาก ภาวะความเหนื่อยล้าผ่านทางการเพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออกของซีดี 86 การเพิ่มขึ้นของการผลิตอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมมา และการลดลงของการผลิต อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-10 ดังนี้การรักษาเสริมด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อพีดี-1 น่าจะมีประโยชน์ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อรารุนแรงด้วยวิธีภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัด
Creative Commons License