Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สื่อสังคมเพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of social media for university library public relations
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1710
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้สื่อสังคมเพื่อ การประชาสัมพันธ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ ประเภทของสื่อสังคม เนื้อหา การประเมินผล และปัญหาการใช้สื่อสังคมเพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้รับผิดชอบหลักในการใช้สื่อสังคมเพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 72 แห่ง ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมา จำนวน 70 ชุด (ร้อยละ 97.22) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวนมากที่สุด มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้สื่อสังคมเพื่อสื่อสารกับผู้ใช้บริการได้ทุกที่ ทุกเวลา บรรณารักษ์เป็นผู้รับผิดชอบหลักในการใช้ สื่อสังคมโดยใช้เฟซบุคในการประชาสัมพันธ์ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้สื่อสังคม คือ ความง่ายของการใช้งาน เนื้อหาที่ใช้ในการประชาสัมพันธ์ห้องสมุด คือ การแนะนำบริการของห้องสมุด ในส่วนของการประเมินผลการใช้สื่อสังคม พบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวนมากที่สุด ไม่มี การประเมินผลการใช้สื่อสังคม ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีการประเมินผลการใช้สื่อสังคม ใช้แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้บริการจากการจัดกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ของห้องสมุด และนำผล ที่ได้จากการประเมินมาใช้ปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์ของห้องสมุด สำหรับปัญหา ด้านบุคลากรเป็นปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในการใช้สื่อสังคมเพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey research aims to investigate the use of social media for university library public relations, in terms of, social media types, public relations contents, evaluation and problems in using social media. Questionnaires were used for data collection from 72 persons responsible for using social media for public relations. Ninety seven questionnaires (97.22%) were returned. Research findings indicate that most of the university libraries use social media to communicate with users at any place and any time. The librarians are the responsible persons in using social media. Most libraries use Facebook for public relations. Factors affecting the selection of social media is ease of use. The majority of libraries use social media to introduce library services. Most of them do not evaluate social media use. The libraries that have evaluation process use questionnaires to collect data on users’ views related to library activities and the results of the evaluation are used to improve library public relations. Problem in using social media for public relation receiving highest mean score is the personnel-related issue.
Creative Commons License