Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หญิงร้างรักในบทละครโนของเสะอะมิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lovelorn women in Zeami’s Noh plays
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริมนพร สุริยะวงศ์ไพศาล
Second Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2078
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างตัวละครเอกหญิงร้างรักในบทละครโนของเสะอะมิ 8 เรื่องได้แก่ อะโอะอิโนะอุเอะ อิสุท์ซุ อุเนะเมะ คินุตะ มะท์ซุกะเสะ ฮะนะงะตะมิ ฮันโจะ และ มินะสุกิบะระเอะ โดยพิจารณาจากทฤษฎี ซันโด และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสร้างตัวละครเอกหญิงกับบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมในช่วงสมัยของเสะอะมิ ตลอดจนศึกษาเรื่องอำนาจและการต่อรองของตัวละครเอกหญิงกับชาย คนรักในบทละครโนเรื่องที่ศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่าการสร้างตัวละครเอกหญิงในบทละครโนทั้ง 8 เรื่อง ส่วนมากสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎี ซันโด กล่าวคือ ตัวละครเอกของทุกเรื่องมีความสามารถด้านการขับร้องและร่ายรำ ทุกเรื่องมีการอ้างอิงบทกวีเลื่องชื่อ แต่ลำดับการแสดงของตัวละคร 4 ใน 8 เรื่องไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักโจะ ฮะ คีว และการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นภาพของตัวละครเอกหญิง ได้แก่ภาพหญิงซื่อสัตย์ หญิงเฝ้ารอ หญิงจิตใจสูงส่ง และหญิงกล้าหาญ ซึ่งทุกภาพมีความสัมพันธ์กับความคาดหวังของผู้ชาย นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังสะท้อนให้เห็นทัศนคติของเสะอะมิต่อหญิงร้างรักว่าเขาให้ความสำคัญกับชะตากรรมของหญิงเหล่านี้ ตัวละครเอกหญิงต่อรองอำนาจของผู้ชายด้วยรูปแบบต่างๆ ได้แก่การบรรยายความรู้สึกต่อการพลัดพราก การออกเดินทางตามหาชายคนรัก และการบรรลุธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims at studying the characterization of lovelorn heroines in Zeami’s 8 Noh plays: Aoi no ue, Izutsu, Uneme, Kinuta, Matsukaze, Hanagatami, Hanjo and Minazuki barae, by analyzing it according to Zeami’s treatise titled Sandou. The dissertation also studies the relations between heroine characterization and the socio-cultural context in the age of Zeami, as well as the issues of power and the heroine’s negotiation with her lover in the 8 Noh plays. The research finds that heroine characterization in most of these Noh plays conforms to the theory in Sandou. That is to say, all the heroines have competence in singing and dancing. All the plays quote some famous verses but the performance order in 4 of the 8 plays does not conform to the jo ha kyuu structure. The research shows images of the heroines: faithful women, waiting women, tender-hearted women, and brave women all of which are related to men’s expectations. Additionally, the research analyses Zeami’s attitude towards lovelorn women which shows his concern for these women’s tragedy. The heroines negotiate with men’s power in several ways: expressing their feelings after separation, traveling to seek their lover, and being released from earthly desires.
Creative Commons License