Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ใหม่ของพระนางซูสีไทเฮาในนวนิยาย เอ็ม เพรส ออร์ คิด และ เดอะ ลาสท์ เอ็มเพรส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rewriting Empress Dowager Cixi in Empress Orchid and The Last Empress
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฏ เถกิงวิทย์
Second Advisor
ศศิพร เพชราภิรัชต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2118
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การนา เสนอภาพลักษณ์ใหม่ของพระนางซูสีไทเฮาจากมุมมองของอันฉี หมิน นักเขียนสตรีจีนพลัดถิ่น ในนวนิยายเรื่อง Empress Orchid และ The Last Empress รวมท้ังวิเคราะห์ภาพลักษณ์เดิมที่บรรยายถึงจักรพรรดินีผู้นี้ ทั้งในงานเขียนไทยและต่างประเทศเพื่อนำเสนอทัศนคติมุมมองของผู้ประพันธ์ที่มีต่อตัวละคร ประวัติศาสตร์หญิงผู้นี้ จากการวิเคราะห์ศึกษาพบว่านวนิยายของอันฉี หมินมีบทบาทส าคัญในการโต้กลับ ภาพลักษณ์เดิมของตัวละครจักรพรรดินีซูสี ที่ปรากฏในงานเขียนประวัติศาสตร์และ วรรณกรรมชิ้นอื่นๆก่อนหน้านี้ ผู้ประพันธ์ได้เผยให้เห็นว่าอคติทางเพศของสังคมปิตาธิปไตยมีส่วนสำ คัญในการนา เสนอตัวละครจักรพรรดินีซูสีในภาพลักษณ์ที่ไม่ดี นอกจากนี้ผู้ประพันธ์ ยังได้นำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ใหม่ของพระนางซูสีไทเฮาผ่านนวนิยายของตนซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ เป็น 5 ประเด็นด้วยกัน คือ ภาพลักษณ์ของลูกสาวที่มีความกตัญญูต่อบุพการี ภาพลักษณ์ของ ภรรยาที่รักและเข้าใจสามี ภาพลักษณ์ของแม่ที่อุทิศทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างเพื่อลูก ภาพลักษณ์แม่ของ แผ่นดินที่อุทิศแรงกายเพื่อประเทศชาติ และภาพลักษณ์ในฐานะเหยื่อแห่งข่าวลือ อาจกล่าวได้ ว่านวนิยายของอันฉี หมินเป็นการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของตัวละครจักรพรรดินีซูสีในมุมมองที่แตกต่างออกไปจากเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to analyze the ways in which the images of Empress Dowager Ci Xi are rewritten from the perspectives of a diasporic Chinese woman writer, Anchee Min, through her two historical novels: Empress Orchid (2005) and The Last Empress (2007), and to analyze the images of Empress Dowager Cixi which have been previously represented in various literary works. The study of the images of Empress Dowager Cixi in Min’s novels reveals the significant role of the writer in restoring the reputation of this historical figure, who was portrayed as a ruthless and power-thirsty tyrant in Chinese history and other writings. The writer showed how the negative images of Cixi are a result of the gender bias of Chinese historians and writers in a patriarchal society. Moreover, Min rewrote the images of Empress Dowager Cixi into new ones, which can be categorized into five groups: those of a grateful daughter, a good concubine who sympathized with the Emperor and helped alleviate his burdens, a mother who devoted herself to her only son, the mother of China who attempted to save the statecraft from foreign invasions and a victim of rumors. It can be said that Min’s novels provide the reader with different aspects on the image of Empress Dowager Cixi.
Creative Commons License