Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวของเบนซีนโทลูอีนและไซลีนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาแบบปล่อยโคโรน่าชนิดอนุกรมที่อุณหภูมิห้องและความดันบรรยากาศ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.414
Abstract
The oxidation of mixed volatile organic compounds (VOCs) of benzene, tol-uene and xylene in non-thermal plasma corona discharge was investigated. An initial total VOCs concentration of 100 ppm and feed flow rate of 50.0 ml/min were firstly fixed to investigate the effects of an applied voltage and input frequency on VOCs conversion, power consumption and CO₂ and CO selectivities. For a single stage plasma system, under the optimum applied voltage of 8 kV and input frequency of 500 Hz, the system gave the high CO₂ selectivity with the low CO selectivity and the lowest power consumption. At the optimum operationable conditions, the effect of reactant feed flow rate and stage number were examined. The increase in reactant feed flow rate from 25 to 125 ml/min corresponding to the reduction of residence time from 0.92 to 0.19 s resulted in decreases in both of VOCs conversion and CO₂ selectivity from 97.7 to 63.9% and 84.0 to 22.6%, respectively while the CO selectivity was increased from 8.2 to 62.4%. An increase in stage number from one to two stages caused an increase in the total VOCs conversion approximately 100% especially for the feed flow rate of 100 ml/min.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาการสลายตัวของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ชนิดระเหยง่ายซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย เบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาแบบปล่อยโคโรน่าซึ่งต่อแบบอนุกรมจำนวนสี่เครื่อง ที่อุณหภูมิห้องและความดันบรรยากาศ เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสลายสารประกอบอินทรีย์ชนิดระเหยง่าย โดยทำการปรับปัจจัยต่างๆที่ส่งผลต่อการสลายตัวของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ชนิดระเหยง่าย ได้แก่ แรงดันไฟฟ้า ความถี่ ระยะเวลาที่สารเกิดปฏิกิริยา และจำนวนของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสม่าแบบปล่อยโคโรนาจำนวนหนึ่งเครื่อง ได้แก่ แรงดันไฟฟ้า 8 กิโลโวลต์ ความถี่ 500 เฮิร์ท ที่อัตราการไหลของอากาศ 50 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ซึ่งให้ค่าการสลายสารประกอบอินทรีย์ชนิดระเหยง่ายร้อยละ 94 และค่าการเลือกเกิดแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ร้อยละ 80 และ 11 ตามลำดับ เมื่อศึกษาผลของอัตราการไหลของอากาศหรือระยะเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพบว่า อัตราการไหลของอากาศส่งผลต่อค่าการสลายสารประกอบอินทรีย์ชนิดระเหยง่าย ค่าการเลือกเกิดแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ โดยค่าการสลายตัวสารประกอบอินทรีย์ชนิดระเหยง่ายและค่าการเลือกเกิดแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีค่าลดลง เมื่ออัตราการไหลของอากาศเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 50 เป็น 125 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ในขณะที่ค่าการเลือกเกิดก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อศึกษาผลของจำนวณเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสม่าแบบปล่อยโคโรน่าพบว่า สารประกอบอินทรีย์ชนิดระเหยง่ายสลายตัวคิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 เมื่อไหลผ่านเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาแบบปล่อยโคโรน่าจำนวนสองเครื่อง และค่าการเลือกเกิดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์จะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อไหลผ่านเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ตั้งแต่สามเครื่องเป็นต้นไป โดยจะมีค่าการเลือกเกิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ร้อยละ 76 และร้อยละ 17 ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License