Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลี่ยนแปลงของภาษาจ้วงอันเกิดจากภาวะสัมผัสภาษาจ้วงกับภาษาจีนกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes in Zhuang induced by a language contact with Mandarin Chinese
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนันต์ เหล่าเลิศวรกุล
Second Advisor
ปราณี กุลละวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2073
Abstract
ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับเสียง ระดับคำ และระดับวากยสัมพันธ์ในภาษาจ้วงที่เกิดจากการสัมผัสภาษากับภาษาจีนกลาง โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า ภาวะสัมผัสภาษาจ้วงมาตรฐานกับภาษาจีนกลางทำให้ภาษาจ้วงมีหน่วยเสียงย่อยเพิ่มขึ้น มีรูปแบบพยางค์ใหม่เกิดขึ้น มีวิธีการสร้างคำแบบใหม่ มีโครงสร้างคำประสมแบบใหม่ มีวลีและประโยคที่มีโครงสร้างใหม่ เป็นต้น ข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษามีทั้งข้อมูลเสียงจากรายการข่าวโทรทัศน์ ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บอกภาษาจ้วง และข้อมูลลายลักษณ์อักษรที่เก็บจากนิตยสารภาษาจ้วงและหนังสือพิมพ์ภาษาจ้วง ผลการศึกษาในระดับเสียงพบว่า ภาษาจ้วงมีหน่วยเสียงย่อยทั้งเสียงพยัญชนะและเสียงสระเกิดขึ้นแต่เกิดเฉพาะในคำยืมทับศัพท์ภาษาจีนกลางเท่านั้น จากการทดสอบการออกเสียงจากผู้บอกภาษาจ้วงพบว่าหน่วยเสียงย่อยดังกล่าวพบในผู้บอกภาษาโดยทั่วไป และมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในระดับคำ พบว่าคำยืมภาษาจีนกลางในภาษาจ้วงมีทั้งคำหลักและคำไวยากรณ์ หากจำแนกหมวดตามความหมาย พบว่าคำยืมในหมวดชีวิตมนุษย์มากที่สุด คำที่ยืมมีทั้งคำยืมแบบทับศัพท์ คำยืมแบบแปล และคำยืมแบบผสม ภาษาจ้วงได้ยืมคำประสมที่มีโครงสร้างใหม่เข้ามาและใช้โครงสร้างใหม่นี้กับคำประสมของภาษาจ้วงเองด้วย ส่วนในระดับวากยสัมพันธ์ พบว่าการยืมคำไวยากรณ์จากภาษาจีนกลางทำให้ภาษาจ้วงนำโครงสร้างประโยคแบบภาษาจีนกลางเข้ามาใช้ในภาษาจ้วงด้วย การเลียนแบบโครงสร้างวลีของภาษาจีนกลาง ทำให้ภาษาจ้วงเกิดโครงสร้างนามวลีและบุพบทวลีแบบใหม่ขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การถ่ายแบบไวยากรณ์ได้ทำให้คำจ้วงบางคำกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ด้วย ลักษณะทั้งหมดแสดงว่าการสัมผัสภาษาจ้วงกับภาษาจีนกลางอยู่ระหว่างความเข้มเข้นระดับที่ 2 กับระดับที่ 3
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research deals with the changes in phonology, lexicon and syntax in Zhuang induced by a language contact with Mandarin Chinese. Data are collected from Zhuang news on TV and newspapers & journals together with data gathered from language informants. The result of the study has shown that there are certain new allophones such as [kh], [ə] which appear in Chinese loanwords only. Regarding lexicon, a large number of Chinese words are borrowed, including function words as well as content words. These can be loanwords, loan translations, or mixed forms between loanword and load translation. The lexical words in human life domain are found most. Compounds with Chinese structure are found. In syntax, it is found that some Chinese sentence structures are borrowed with the borrowing of function words. New structures in Noun phrase and Prepositional phrase are found in two categories: These that are similar to Mandarin Chinese ones and the others that are totally new, different from Chinese or Zhuang. Grammatical replication expands grammatical function of Zhuang words. This reflects the strong contact between Chinese and Zhuang. The intensity of Zhuang-Mandarin Chinese contact is between 2 and 3 in the borrowing scale stage.
Creative Commons License