Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงโครงข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนภายใต้ผลกระทบของคราบตะกรัน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.410
Abstract
The energy conservation by heat exchanger network (HEN) is important in process design according to an increase of energy costs and global environmental concerns. To minimize the energy consumption with positive net present value (NPV), the retrofitted HEN plays an important role in process energy systems. The HEN retrofit model is based on stage-wise superstructure by Yee and Grossmann (1990). In addition, fouling deposition on the surface area of heat exchangers causes extra energy consumption, production loss and maintenance costs. The new proposed model is retrofitting HEN with fouling effects. This method achieves HEN with the optimal trade-offs between energy savings, and investment over operating period. For cleaning schedule, retrofitted HEN shows better capability to recover heat and NPV higher than base-case considered from a lower number of cleaning requirement. In this study, the proposed model is combined between cleaning schedule strategy and HEN retrofitting with fouling effect to achieve profitable HEN.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการอนุรักษ์พลังงานในระบบโครงข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนมีความสำคัญอย่างมากในการออกแบบโครงข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของต้นทุนทางพลังงานและนโยบายจากภาครัฐ การปรับปรุงโครงข่ายความร้อนสำคัญอย่างมากในการลดการใช้พลังงานโดยที่สามารถสร้างมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) ของระบบพลังงานในกระบวนการ ในงานวิจัยอ้างอิงแบบจำลองการปรับปรุงโครงข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนด้วยหลักการ stage-wise superstructure โดย Yee and Grossmann นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงาน การสูญเสียผลผลิต และค่าซ่อมบำรุง ซึ่งเกิดจากการเสื่อมลงของประสิทธิภาพการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเนื่องจากการเกิดคราบตะกันในเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเป็นสิ่งที่ต้องพิจารณาเช่นกัน ในงานวิจัยจึงมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองการปรับปรุงโครงข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซึ่งสามารถปรับปรุงสมดุลระหว่างการประหยัดพลังงาน เงินการลงทุน และค่าใช้จ่ายระหว่างดำเนินการ ในการดำเนินการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลองการปรับปรุงโครงข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนร่วมกับการดำเนินการทำความสะอาดในช่วงการดำเนินงานสามารถสร้างกำไรและลดการใช้พลังงานได้อย่างมาก
Creative Commons License