Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดกากใบชาเขียวเพื่อเป็นแหล่งของสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.36
Abstract
Spent green tea leaves (SGTL) are a major contributor to the high cost of commercial tea products because of the large amount of leftover and the cost of disposal. This research investigates on the solvent and time for the extraction of SGTL that provides good yield of potential compound and to separate bioactive compounds as enrich-fractions and pure compounds. The obtained fractions were evaluated for antioxidant, antityrosinase, anticholinesterase and plant growth regulator activities. Caffeine was found in all samples. Among five extracts, the dichloromethane extract revealed high caffeine content (92.8 %peak area), while the methanol extract showed the highest five-catechin content (64.5 %peak area). Further separation of the latter by liquid-liquid extraction, the aqueous phase was extracted with ethyl acetate to gain high catechin family content (EGC, C, EC, EGCG, ECG) fraction with low caffeine. Four subfractions were separated from enrich-catechin family fraction. The enrich-caffeine and enrich-catechin family fractions displayed remarkable biological effects. Caffeine, gallic acid and ECG were bioactive compounds responsible for the biological activity in SGTL. Bioactive compound were isolated from SGTL showed bilogical activity including antioxidant, antityrosinase, anticholinesterase and plant growth regulation. SGTL was proved to be an excellent source of bioactive compounds. The enrich fractions served as prospective materials for the exploration of new multi-functional food and drug formulations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กากใบชาเขียวเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตชาเขียวพร้อมดื่มสูง เนื่องจากมีปริมาณของเหลือทิ้งมากและมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัดสูง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวทำละลายและเวลาในการสกัดกากใบชาเขียวที่ให้ผลผลิตของสารประกอบที่ดี และเพื่อแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพออกมาในรูปของส่วนที่มีปริมาณของสารสำคัญสูง และสารบริสุทธิ์ ส่วนที่แยกได้ถูกทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชั่น ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์คลอไลน์เอสเทอเรส และฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของพืช สารกาเฟอีนถูกพบในทุกสิ่งสกัด สิ่งสกัดจากตัวทำละลายทั้งห้าชนิด สิ่งสกัดด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทนให้ปริมาณกาเฟอีนสูงที่สุด (92.8%) ในขณะที่สิ่งสกัดเมทานอลมีปริมาณสารในกลุ่มคาเทชินสูงสุด (64.5%) ถูกแยกต่อโดยวิธีสกัดด้วยของเหลวและของเหลว ส่วนของน้ำถูกสกัดด้วยเอทิลเอทิลอะซิเตต ได้สิ่งสกัดที่มีปริมาณของสารในกลุ่มคาเทชินสูง (EGC, C, EC, EGCG, ECG) และปริมาณกาเฟอีนต่ำ ส่วนที่มีปริมาณสารในกลุ่มคาเทชินสูงถูกแยกได้เป็นสี่ส่วนย่อย สิ่งสกัดที่มีปริมาณกาเฟอีนสูงและสิ่งสกัดที่มีปริมาณสารในกลุ่มคาเทชินสูงมีประสิทธิภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพค่อนข้างน่าสนใจ กาเฟอีน, กรดแกลลิก และ ECG เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มีอยู่ในกากใบชาเขียว สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพถูกแยกจากกากใบชาเขียวแสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชั่น, ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส, ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์คลอไลน์เอสเทอเรส และ ฤทธิ์ควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตของพืช กากใบชาเขียวเป็นแหล่งที่มาของสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ยอดเยี่ยม และสิ่งสกัดที่มีปริมาณของสารที่สนใจสูงเป็นส่วนที่น่าสนใจสำหรับใช้ในการพัฒนาสูตรอาหารและยาสมัยใหม่
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.