Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The meditation system of the supreme patriarch suk kaithuean as a living tradition at Wat Ratchasittharam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำสมาธิแบบสมเด็จพระสังฆราชสุก ไก่เถื่อน ณ วัดราชสิทธาราม ในฐานนะจารีตที่สืบเนื่องมีชีวิต
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwanna Satha-Anan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2134
Abstract
This study aims to examine the history and practice of the Matchima meditation system. It is a system believed to have been passed down by the fourth Supreme Patriarch of the Bangkok era, the Venerable Suk, when he was the abbot at Wat Ratchasittharam. The secondary aim is to explore the differences and commonalities between the manuscript, which the Venerable Suk had inherited and based his teachings on, and the living tradition now taught at the temple. To obtain a holistic understanding of the meditation system as a living tradition, this thesis examines it from five different facets; physical space, perceptions of history, philosophy, pedagogical methods and the perspectives of the practitioners. To achieve this, the researcher made himself a participant of the meditation system by becoming a disciple of the main instructor, Luang Pho Wira. Field research also included an examination into temple publications, the layout and material culture in the temple surroundings, one-on-one interviews with practitioners and the distribution of questionnaires. Besides fieldwork on the temple grounds, literary research into academic and theological literature was conducted with the aims of developing an insight into three subject areas necessary in developing the arguments for this thesis. Firstly, gathering information about contemporary Buddhist meditation movements in Thailand so as to understand their common appeal in present day Thai society and their common features. Secondly, examining the notion of monolithic Theravāda Buddhism and how this notion is not relevant when used to analyze the transmission of meditation teachings. Thirdly, understanding the concept of the Yogāvacara tradition- an ancient tradition of esoteric meditation teachings in Mainland Southeast Asia and how the Venerable Suk’s manuscript fits into this tradition. Based on the data collected and analyzed, the thesis argues that that the Matchima meditation system, which can be considered part of the ancient Yogāvacara tradition, had evolved over time to fit the needs of a changing Thai society. However, despite its adaptation, it still retains certain esoteric practices that set it apart from contemporary meditation systems. I also claim that despite popular conceptions of a monolithic and inflexible Theravāda Buddhism that was believed to have been established since the fourth reign, the Matchima meditation system represents an aspect of Theravāda spiritual practice that is constantly evolving, adapting itself and has even contributed to the rise of other traditions. This proves that Theravāda Buddhism, when viewed from a different lens is actually more flexible, dynamic and multifaceted than previously conceived.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาประวัติและแนวการปฏิบัติสมาธิแบบมัชฌิมา ซึ่งเป็นแนวการปฏิบัติที่เชื่อกันว่าสืบ ทอดมาจากสมเด็จพระสังฆราช (สุก) สมเด็จพระสังฆราชพระองค์ที่ 4 แห่งกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ อดีตเจ้าอาวาส วัดราชสิทธาราม นอกจากนี้ยังมุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบข้อเหมือนและข้อแตกต่างระหว่างคัมภีร์สอนปฏิบัติสมาธิซึ่ง สืบทอดมาจากสมเด็จพระสังฆราช (สุก) กับการปฏิบัติจริงที่วัดราชสิทธารามในปัจจุบัน. ในการทำความเข้าใจระบบการฝึกสมาธิแนวมัชฌิมาที่ปฏิบัติจริงในปัจจุบันอย่างรอบด้าน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้พิจารณาองค์ประกอบ 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ พื้นที่ที่มีการฝึกปฏิบัติ การรับรู้ประวัติความเป็นมา ปรัชญาในการฝึก แบบแผนวิธีการสอน และความคิดเห็นของผู้ฝึกปฏิบัติ เพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยได้เข้าไปมีส่วนร่วม ในการฝึกปฏิบัติสมาธิแนวมัชฌิมาและได้เป็นศิษย์ของหลวงพ่อวีระ ซึ่งพระอาจารย์ผู้ฝึกสอนหลัก การวิจัยภาค สนามยังรวมถึงการศึกษาสิ่งพิมพ์ของวัด การจัดพื้นที่และวัตถุต่างๆ รอบบริเวณวัด การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ฝึกปฏิบัติ แบบตัวต่อตัว และการตอบแบบสอบถาม. นอกจากการวิจัยภาคสนามในพื้นที่วัด ผู้วิจัยยังได้ศึกษางานเขียนต่างๆทั้งงานเขียนวิชาการและงาน ที่เขียนขึ้นเพื่อสร้างศรัทธา เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจในประเด็นต่างๆ ซึ่งจำเป็นต่อการตอบคำถามวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ประการแรก ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการฝึกปฏิบัติสมาธิแนวต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่ในประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันเพื่อ จะได้เข้าใจลักษณะและความสำคัญของการฝึกปฏิบัติสมาธิเหล่านั้นในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน ประการที่สอง ผู้วิจัย ได้พิจารณาทัศนคติที่ว่าพุทธศาสนาเถรวาทมีลักษณะและการปฏิบัติที่เป็นแบบแผนตายตัวไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงและ พิจารณาว่าแนวคิดเช่นนี้อาจไม่เป็นจริง เมื่อได้วิเคราะห์การถ่ายทอดคำสอนเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติสมาธิ แนวต่างๆ ประการที่สาม ผู้วิจัยได้พยายามทำความเข้าใจแนวคิดของการปฏิบัติสายโยคาวจร ซึ่งเป็นแนวการปฏิบัติ สมาธิที่มีมาแต่โบราณในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ภาคพื้นทวีป และเข้าใจว่าคำสอนของสมเด็จพระสังฆราช (สุก) ตรงกับการปฏิบัติสายนี้อย่างไร. จากข้อมูลที่ได้รวบรวมและศึกษาวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระบบการปฏิบัติสมาธิแบบ มัชฌิมา ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการ ปฏิบัติสายโยคาวจรโบราณได้พัฒนามาอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับความ ต้องการของสังคมไทยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้จะมีการปรับเปลี่ยน แต่ก็ยังคงดำรงแก่นของ การ ปฏิบัติที่ลึกซึ้งไว้ ซึ่งทำให้การปฏิบัติสมาธิแบบมัชฌิมาแตกต่างจากระบบการปฏิบัติสมาธิร่วมสมัยแบบอื่นๆ และถึงแม้จะเป็นที่เชื่อถือกันโดยกว้างขวางทั่วไปว่า พุทธศาสนาเถรวาทในประเทศไทยเป็นแบบแผนตายตัวมา ตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 แต่ระบบการปฏิบัติสมาธิแบบมัชฌิมากลับสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า การฝึกปฏิบัติ ทางจิตแนว หนึ่งของพุทธศาสนาเถรวาท ได้มีการพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง มีการปรับตัวรวมทั้งยังเป็นที่มาของการ ปฏิบัติสมาธิแนวอื่นๆ ด้วย แสดงให้เห็นว่า หากมองจากมุมที่แตกต่าง พุทธศาสนาเถรวาทนั้นแท้ที่จริงมีความ ยืดหยุ่นดำรงอยู่อย่างมีพลวัต และมีแง่มุมที่หลากหลายกว่าที่เคยรับรู้และเข้าใจกัน.
Creative Commons License