Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อดีตที่เล่าใหม่ : การวิพากษ์สังคมและการเมืองจีนในนวนิยายยุคหลังการปกครองของเหมาเจ๋อตง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The rewritten past: a critique of Chinese society and politics in post-Mao era novels
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฎ เถกิงวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2136
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ การเมือง และสังคมระหว่างค.ศ. 1937-1976 ในนวนิยายจีนยุคหลังการปกครองของเหมาเจ๋อตง เรื่อง Red Sorghum (1987) ของโม่เหยียน (Mo Yan) เรื่อง Farewell to My Concubine (1992) ของลิเลียน ลี (Lilian Lee) และเรื่อง To Live (1993) ของหยูหัว (Yu Hua) ในด้านการวิพากษ์สังคมและการเมืองผ่านการรื้อฟื้นอดีตในนวนิยายทั้งสามเล่ม โดยเสนอภาพเหตุการณ์สำคัญในอดีต ได้แก่ สงครามต่อต้านญี่ปุ่น สงครามกลางเมือง การปกครองของพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์ และการปฏิวัติวัฒนธรรม เพื่อสะท้อนให้เห็นผลกระทบจากอิทธิพลทางการเมืองและความเปลี่ยนแปลงในสังคมที่มีต่อวิถีชีวิตและค่านิยมของชาวจีนในปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า นวนิยายยุคหลังการปกครองของเหมาเจ๋อตงทั้งสามเรื่อง ได้วิพากษ์การขาดเสถียรภาพทางการเมืองซึ่งมีสาเหตุจากการแตกสามัคคีของคนในชาติ และนโยบายของพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์ที่พยายามใช้อุดมการณ์การเมืองครอบงำทางความคิดและวิถีชีวิตของประชาชน ซึ่งนำไปสู่การปฏิวัติวัฒนธรรมที่สร้างความสูญเสียต่อร่างกายและจิตใจของคนในสังคม ผลกระทบดังกล่าวทำให้ประชาชนจำเป็นต้องปรับตัวเพื่อความอยู่รอดโดยใช้ความหวังและความอดทนต่อความทุกข์ยาก การละทิ้งมนุษยธรรม ตลอดจนพัฒนาบทบาทของผู้หญิงให้สอดคล้องกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น สำหรับประชาชนที่ไม่อาจเผชิญหน้ากับความรุนแรงทางการเมือง จึงใช้จินตนาการและอัตวินิตบาตกรรมเพื่อหลีกหนีจากความเป็นจริง การย้อนอดีตที่ปรากฏในงานวิจัย สะท้อนถึงอดีตอันขมขื่นและจิตวิญญาณดั้งเดิมของชาวจีนที่สูญหายไป เนื่องจากการเปิดประเทศหลังยุคการปกครองของเหมาเจ๋อตง ได้นำความเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านค่านิยม และวิถีชีวิตมาสู่สังคมจีน ผู้ประพันธ์จึงสร้างความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างอดีตและปัจจุบันในลักษณะการแสวงหารากเหง้า และการรื้อฟื้นภาพสังคมชนบทซึ่งเต็มไปด้วยมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมและขนบประเพณีดั้งเดิมกลับมาอีกครั้ง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการวิจัยพบว่า การระลึกถึงความทรงจำอันเจ็บปวดในยุคการปกครองของประธานเหมา ไม่อาจเยียวยาบาดแผลทางร่างกายและจิตใจที่เกิดจากอิทธิพลทางการเมืองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the narratives of the historical, political and social events transpiring during the period from 1937 to 1976 in three post-Mao era novels, namely Mo Yan’s Red Sorghum (1987), Lilian Lee’s Farewell to My Concubine (1992), and Yu Hua’s To Live (1993), as critiques of Chinese society and politics through the act of rewriting the past; the representations of the important historical events in the novels—the Resistance War, the Civil War, the Communist Party’s rule, and the Cultural Revolution—show the impacts of political rule and social changes on ways of life and social values of present-day Chinese people. According to the study, the three post-Mao era novels bring up for criticism the problems of political instability resulting from the disunity of Chinese nationals, and the Communist Party’s policies that dominated people’s thoughts and ways of life through political ideologies, leading to the Cultural Revolution that caused both physical and mental damage to the people. The latter, as a result, were forced to adjust themselves in order to survive, with the help of hope, endurance, abandonment of compassion, and changes in women’s roles to match social transformations. For those who could not face the reality of political violence, imagination and suicide became their means of escape. The return to the past in these novels reflects for the painful past and the lost traditional spirit of the Chinese people. In reaction to the changes in social values and ways of life in Chinese society brought about by the post-Mao era opening of the country, the author makes a connection between the past and the present through the process of root-seeking and reviving the pictures of rural societies which were rich in cultural and traditional heritage. However, the painful past of the Mao era can be viewed as means by which the wounds in people’s memories caused by political violence could not be healed
Creative Commons License