Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Monsters in contemporary Thai horror film: image, representation and meaning
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อมนุษย์ในภาพยนตร์สยองขวัญร่วมสมัยของไทย: ภาพลักษณ์การนำเสนอและความหมาย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchitra Chongstivatana
Second Advisor
Inuhiko, Yomota Goki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2139
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to illustrate how the images of monsters are projected in Thai horror film and to examine the metaphorical meaning and representations of monsters. The scope of my research was Thai horror films released on the screen from 1999 to 2008, with selected films specifically elaborated with regard to Thai cultural, social, and political contexts. This study defined the characteristics of Thai horror films, explaining that hybridity with other genres, such as comedy and romance, and sexuality are important components, while Buddhism and supernaturalism are crucial elements of the films. In particular, the Thai Buddhist belief of ‘cause and effect’ and ‘karma’ predominates over all Thai horror films. Ghosts are the primary horror object in Thai horror film, especially female ghosts, who appear with supernatural power to avenge or fulfill their grudge in the traditional Thai ghost films. However, human monsters using black magic, again mostly female, appear more often in the later 2000s, and pursued their desires in more forceful and active ways. In addition, men, children, and the aged also appear as monsters in Thai horror films, and they represent as the ‘Otherness’ of Thai society. Interestingly, monsters in contemporary Thai horror films are not only evil, but can also be good, since they can be society’s ‘guardian of morality and mores’ from the bad or even ‘loss of locality or tradition’. Horror film usually implies social, political or cultural problems and issues, and also deals with collective fear and anxiety. In this study, 11 films with four issues were investigated: 1) trauma from the IMF crisis and unsettled social climate is reflected in Nang Nak (1999), Phi Sam Baht (2001), and Rongraem Phi (2002); 2) fear for natural calamities and pandemic disease is portrayed in Khun Krabi Phi Rabat (2004) and Takhian (2003); 3) women’s issues and men’s anxiety for their loss are represented in Buppha Ratri (2003), Ban Phi Sing (2007) and Long Khong 1 and 2 (2005, 2008); and 4) political turmoil is implied in Faet (2007) and Ban Phi Poeb (2008).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาภาพลักษณ์การนำเสนอและความหมายของอมนุษย์ ในภาพยนตร์สยองขวัญของไทย และวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์สยองขวัญของไทยที่สะท้อนสภาพสังคม วัฒนธรรม และบริบททางการเมือง การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์เชิงลึกภาพยนตร์สยองขวัญของไทยตั้งแต่ปี 1999 ถึงปี 2008 จำนวน 11 เรื่อง โดยพิจารณาความเชื่อมโยงกับบริบททางสังคม วัฒนธรรม และการเมือง ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ภาพยนตร์สยองขวัญของไทยมีลักษณะพิเศษสำคัญ ได้แก่ การผสมผสาน (hybridity) กับแนวภาพยนตร์อื่นๆ เช่น หนังตลก หรือ หนังรัก และเพศวิถี (sexuality) แม้พุทธ ศาสนาและไสยศาสตร์จะเป็นลักษะเด่นของภาพยนตร์สยองขวัญของไทย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง "ธรรมนิยาม (เหตุและผล)" และ "กรรม" เป็นจุดเด่นในภาพยนตร์สยองขวัญของไทย ตัวละครผีเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะผีเพศหญิงที่ปรากฏตัวด้วยพลังอภินิหารเพื่อแก้แค้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ตั้งแต่ช่วงหลังปี 2000 มี ตัวละครที่ใช้ไสยศาสตร์เริ่มปรากฏตัวมากขึ้นนอกจากนี้แล้วยังมีอมนุษย์เพศชาย เด็ก และคนแก่ปรากฏ ร่วมด้วย การปรากฏตัวของอมนุษย์ในภาพยนตร์สยองขวัญของไทยนี้สะท้อนความกดดันในแต่ละระดับชั้นของสังคม อมนุษย์ในภาพยนตร์สยองขวัญไทยไม่เพียงแต่แสดงบทบาทของตัวละครฝ่ายร้ายแต่ยังมีบทบาทเป็นผู้ปกครองจริยธรรมและประเพณีของสังคมด้วย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาพยนตร์สยองขวัญโดยทั่วไปสะท้อนปัญหาทางสังคม การเมือง หรือ วัฒนธรรม รวมถึงความกลัวร่วม (collective fear) และความกังวล โดยสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 4 ประ เด็กหลักดังนี้ 1) แผลบาดเจ็บทางจิตใจ (trauma) จากวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ จากเรื่องนางนาก โรงแรมผี และผีสามบาท; 2) ความกลัวต่อภัยพิบัติหรือ โรคระบาด จากเรื่องขุนกระบี่ผีระบาดและตะเคียน; 3) สถานภาพสังคมของผู้หญิงที่สูงขึ้น และการตกต่ำของสถานภาพสังคมของผู้ชาย จากเรื่องบุปผาราตรี บ้านผีสิง และ ลองของภาค 1 และภาค 2; 4) ความไม่สงบทางการเมือง จากเรื่องแฝดและบ้านผีเปิบ
Share
COinS