Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพแทนตัวละครและวัฒนธรรมเกอิชาใน เมมัวร์ส์ ออฟ อะ เกอิชา และ เกอิชา, อะ ไลฟ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Representations of geisha character and culture in Memoirs of a Geisha and Geisha, a Life
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จาตุรี ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2060
Abstract
ศึกษาการนำเสนอภาพแทนตัวละครและวัฒนธรรมเกอิชาในเรื่อง เมมัวส์ ออฟ อะ เกอิชา ของ อาเธอร์ โกลเด้น และ เกอิชา, อะ ไลฟ์ ของมิเนะ โกะ อิวะซะกิ โดยวิเคราะห์ภาพแทนเกอิชาจากมุมมองของชาวตะวันตก รวมทั้งการโต้กลับภาพแทน และการสร้างอัตลักษณ์จากมุมมองของเกอิชาญี่ปุ่นเอง จากการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ภาพแทนของเกอิชาใน เมมัวส์ ออฟ อะ เกอิชา ถูกนำเสนอผ่านวาทกรรมบุรพคดีนิยมในมุมมองของผู้ชายตะวันตก ประเพณีของเกอิชาถูกนำเสนอออกมาในลักษณะน่าปรารถนา และแฝงเร้นความน่ากลัว ภาพของความแปลงพิสดารทางวัฒนธรรมของเกอิชามีความลึกลับและสัมพันธ์กับเพศและกามารมณ์ เกอิชาถูกนำเสนอให้เป็นภาพของผู้หญิงที่เป็นวัตถุทางเพศ ที่สนองความปรารถนาทางเพศแก่ผู้ชาย นอกจากนี้ การสร้างตัวละครและการดำเนินเรื่องยังถูกควบคุมโดยอุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่ ผ่านค่านิยมความสำเร็จของวัฒนธรรมอเมริกัน ส่วนเรื่อง เกอิชา, อะไลฟ์ เป็นเรื่องเล่าอัตชาติพันธุ์นิพนธ์จากประสบการณ์จริงของเกอิชา ที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อต่อต้านภาพแทนของเกอิชาที่ตะวันตกสร้างนวนิยาย นิยามภาพแทนของเกอิชาใหม่ โดยเชื่อมโยงอัตลักษณ์เกอิชากับประเพณี ความงาม และความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ของอาชีพเกอิชาญี่ปุ่น ในขณะเดียวกันนำเสนอเกอิชาในฐานะผู้หญิงญี่ปุ่นยุคใหม่ ที่สามารถประกอบวิชาชีพทางศิลปะและพึ่งพาตนเองได้อย่างมีอิสระ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the representations of geisha character and culture in Arthur Golden's Memoirs of a Geisha and Mineko Iwasaki's Geisha: a Life through an analysis of western perceptions of geisha and counter-representations of geisha culture and identity by a Japanese geisha. The study finds that the representation of geisha in Memoirs of a Geisha is constructed through the male-dominated Orientalist discourse of the West. Geisha traditions are presented as desirable and frightening. Geisha culture is mystified as an intersection between the erotic and the exotic in which the geisha figures as an object of male sexual desire. In addition, the characterization of geisha and the narrative of the novel are shaped by the ideology of western patriarchy through the American concept of success. In contrast, Geisha: a Life is an autobiographical narrative of real life experience of a Japanese geisha to counter western representations of the geisha. The work redefines the geisha identity in relation to the Japanese traditions of beauty and geisha culture as a sacred vocation. In addition, the geisha also figures as a modern Japanese woman who can performa a career in art and who can live an independent life.
Share
COinS