Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทวีมาหาตมยะ : การบูชาสรรเสริญเทวีในวรรณคดีสันสกฤต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Devi Mahatmya : the worshipping and glorification of "Goddess" in Sanskrit literature
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬหการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2042
Abstract
เทวีมาหาตมยะคือหนึ่งในวรรณคดีภาษาสันสกฤตชิ้นสำคัญ มาจากส่วนหนึ่งใน มารกัณเฑยะปุราณะ ความยาว 700 โศลก สันนิษฐานว่าประพันธ์ประมาณ 1600 ปีมาแล้ว (ค.ศ. 400-500) โดยฤษีมารกัณเฑยะ วรรณคดีเรื่องนี้มีเนื้อหาสดุดีเทวีผ่านตำนานการต่อสู้ของพระมหาเทวีกับอสูรสามเรื่อง ถักทอความคิดความเชื่อ ตำนานและการประกอบพิธีกรรมที่สืบทอดต่อกันมาเข้าด้วยกัน รวมเป็นวรรณคดีที่แสดงความนับถือและสรรเสริญ “พระเทวี" หรือ “พระมหาเทวี" ในฐานะเทพเจ้าสูงสุด ผู้มีพลังเหนือเหล่าเทวะทั้งปวง ผนวกบทบรรยาย และบทสวดสรรเสริญเข้าเป็นเรื่องเดียวกันได้อย่างลงตัว พรรณนาเหตุการณ์ชัดเจนทำให้เกิดรส หรืออารมณ์ตอบสนอง จุดประสงค์สำคัญในการประพันธ์เรื่องนี้คือ สดุดีพระเทวี ให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับพิธีกรรมการบูชาสรรเสริญ ที่จะทำให้พระมหาเทวีพึงพอใจและผู้กระทำพิธีได้รับกุศลผลบุญ เทวีมาหาตมยะจึงเป็นวรรณคดีทางศาสนาและพิธีกรรมที่สำคัญเรื่องหนึ่งของชาวฮินดูโดยเฉพาะ ในหมู่ผู้นับถือลัทธิศักติและได้รับการสืบทอดและเป็นที่รู้จักแพร่หลายในสังคมอินเดียจนถือว่า เป็นวรรณกรรมสันสกฤตที่ยังมีชีวิต ทั้งยังเป็นหลักฐานสำคัญในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการประกอบพิธีทางศาสนาของชาวฮินดู เช่น พิธีนวราตรี เรื่องราวของเทวีมาหาตมยะที่ได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์มีรายละเอียดในวิทยานิพนธ์บทที่ 2-4 ส่วนบทที่ 1 และ 5 เป็นบทนำและบทสรุปตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Devi Mahatmya is regarded as one of the most important Sanskrit literatures. As part of the Markandeya Purana, it was composed in 700 slokas around 1600 years ago (400-500 CE) with authorship attributed to the sage Markandeya. It glorifies Devi or Mahadevi as The Supreme Deity through her battles against demons in the basic structure of three mythological narratives woven beautifully with the idea of ritualism and stotras, or hymns, into one great piece. Describing what happened in the story clearly can lead to Rasa (emotions). The motive of composing this text is to glorify Devi, to teach the listeners and readers about Devi’s proper worship and how the worshippers can gain their merit. From this idea, Devi Mahatmya can be seen as an influential Religious and Ritual Literature, especially for the Saktas. It has been inherited and has been living among the best known documents in contemporary India. Moreover, it is a crucial source in studying about relation between the text and Hindu festival, Navaratri. The Study of Devi Mahatmya in details is to be found in chapter 2-4 of the present thesis. Chapter 1 and 5 are introductory and conclusion respectively.
Creative Commons License