Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนและพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะแอซีเทต-แอมโมเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.398
Abstract
Metal acetate-ammonia complex solutions, namely Cu(Amm) and Zn(Amm), were synthesized and characterized by UV-visible spectroscopy and MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry. Cu(Amm) and Zn(Amm) were used as homogeneous catalysts for accelerating gelling (urethane formation) and blowing reactions (CO2 generation) of rigid polyurethane (RPUR) and polyisocyanurate (PIR) foams. Potassium octoate solution in diethylene glycol, which was used as a trimerization catalyst, was mixed with Cu(Amm) or Zn(Amm) to give a catalyst mixture which can catalyze gelling, blowing and trimerization reactions for the preparation of PIR foams. The catalytic activity of Cu(Amm) and Zn(Amm) in gelling and blowing reactions was compared to that of N,N-dimethylcyclohexylamine (DMCHA), which is an industrial catalyst, and studied by density functional theory (DFT) method, which revealed that Cu(Amm) and Zn(Amm) were Lewis acid catalysts and could decrease the activation energy, but increase the rate constant of gelling and blowing reactions. Cu(Amm) had higher catalytic activity, while Zn(Amm) had lower catalytic activity than DMCHA. Cu(Amm) gave rigid PUR foams with comparable density, % isocyanate conversion and compression strength to those of DMCHA. PIR foams prepared from the mixtures of potassium octoate solution with Cu(Amm) or Zn(Amm) at isocyanate index of 200 had better compression strength, fire-retarded properties and thermal stability than their relating rigid PUR foams. These PIR foams were the ductile materials which had higher compression strength and did not rupture during the compressing test in comparison to the PIR foam prepared from the mixture of potassium octoate solution with DMCHA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะแอซีเทต-แอมโมเนีย คือ Cu(Amm) และ Zn(Amm) (เมื่อ Amm = ammonia) ถูกสังเคราะห์ และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี และมาลดิ-ทอฟ แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี จากนั้นถูกนำไปใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเจล (ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน) และปฏิกิริยาการฟู (ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์) ของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งและโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรต การเตรียมโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตจะผสมสารละลายโพแทสเซียม ออกโทเอต ในไดเอทิลีน ไกลคอล ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไตรเมอไรเซชันกับ Cu(Amm) หรือ Zn(Amm) เพื่อให้ได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมที่ สามารถเร่งได้ทั้งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเจล ปฏิกิริยาการฟู และปฏิกิริยาไตรเมอไรเซชัน จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบ ประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ Cu(Amm) และ Zn(Amm) กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม คือ เอ็น,เอ็น-ไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) และศึกษาสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เคมีคำนวณ ด้วยวิธีทฤษฎีเดนซิตีฟังก์ชัน (วีธีดีเอฟที) ซึ่งพิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่า Cu(Amm) และ Zn(Amm) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ประเภทกรดลิวอิส ที่สามารถลดพลังงานกระตุ้น และเพิ่มค่าคงที่อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเจล และปฏิกิริยาการฟูได้ โดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา DMCHA พบว่า Cu(Amm) มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่า แต่ Zn(Amm) มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้อยกว่า โดยโฟมพอลิยูรีเทน แบบแข็งที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย Cu(Amm) มีความหนาแน่น เปอร์เซ็นต์การเกิดปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบ ไอโซไซยาเนต และความต้านทานต่อแรงกดอัดที่ใกล้เคียงกับโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย DMCHA โฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตที่เตรียมโดยใช้ค่าดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนตเท่ากับ 200 จะมีความต้านทาน ต่อแรงกดอัด สมบติการหน่วงไฟ และความเสถียรต่อความร้อน ที่สูงกว่าโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง โดยโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตที่เตรียมจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมของสารละลายโพแทสเซียม ออกโทเอต กับ Cu(Amm) หรือ Zn(Amm) จะไม่เปราะและไม่แตกหักเมื่อทดสอบความต้านทานต่อแรงกดอัด เหมือนโฟมที่เตรียมจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมของสารละลายโพแทสเซียม ออกโทเอตกับ DMCHA
Creative Commons License