Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดเรื่องกุลสตรีในนวนิยายของนักเขียนสตรีเขมร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Concepts of the perfectly virtuous woman in novels of Cambodian women writers
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1889
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีความมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาการนำเสนอแนวคิดกุลสตรีในนวนิยายของนักเขียนสตรีเขมรที่แต่งขึ้นช่วงหลัง ค.ศ. 1979-2003 และบริบททางการเมือง สังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่มีผลต่อการนำเสนอแนวคิดกุลสตรีในนวนิยาย การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่านวนิยายของนักเขียนสตรีเขมรทั้งสองคือ เมา สำณาง และปัล วัณณารีรักษ์ต่างนำเสนอแนวคิดกุลสตรีในฐานะระบบเกียรติยศและชื่อเสียงหน้าตาของสตรีเขมร แต่แนวคิดกุลสตรีในนวนิยายของเมา สำณาง เป็นแนวคิดกุลสตรีแนวขนบนิยม ส่วนแนวคิดกุลสตรีในนวนิยายของปัล วัณณารีรักษ์เป็นแนวคิดกุลสตรีแนวขนบนิยมผสมผสานกับภาระหน้าที่ที่สังคมเรียกร้องให้สตรีปฏิบัติ บริบททางการเมืองสังคมและวัฒนธรรมมีผลต่อการนำเสนอแนวคิดกุลสตรีในนวนิยาย ภาวะขาดแคลนนวนิยายหลังสมัยเขมรแดงเปิดโอกาสให้เมา สำณางเริ่มต้นอาชีพนักเขียนและสร้างนวนิยายแนวพาฝันตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้อ่านที่ต้องการสิ่งปลอบประโลมจิตใจ ในขณะที่ปัล วัณณารีรักษ์เขียนนวนิยายเพื่อเป็นกระบอกเสียงให้รัฐและเขียนตามความต้องการของกระแสสังคม เมา สำณางสนับสนุนแนวคิดกุลสตรีแนวขนบนิยมด้วยเหตุผลสองประการคือ กุลสตรีแนวขนบนิยมคืออัตลักษณ์ทางเชื้อชาติและวัฒนธรรมของชาวเขมร และการปฏิบัติตนตามแนวคิดกุลสตรีแนวขนบนิยมคือการปฏิบัติธรรมะที่จะส่งผลดีต่อการดำเนินชีวิตและการแก้ไขปัญหาของสตรี ส่วนปัล วัณณารีรักษ์พยายามต่อรองกับแนวคิดกุลสตรีแนวขนบนิยมบางด้านเช่นต่อรองกับค่านิยมรังเกียจและกีดกันสตรีม่าย และค่านิยมการตัดสินคุณค่าสตรีที่พรหมจารี ขณะเดียวกัน ปัล วัณณารีรักษ์พยายามชี้ว่าการศึกษาเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้สตรีเขมรสามารถต่อรองกับสังคมที่ควบคุมเธอด้วยแนวคิดกุลสตรีแนวขนบนิยมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the presentation of concepts of the Perfectly Virtuous Woman of Cambodian women writers during 1979 until 2003 including the political, social, and cultural contexts that influence the presentation of concepts of Perfectly Virtuous Woman in their novels. The study clarifies that both Mao Samnang and Pal Vannareerak who are Cambodian women writers present concepts of the Perfectly Virtuous Woman in their novels according to the honour system, fame and images of Cambodian women. Nevertheless, the concept of the Perfectly Virtuous Woman of Mao Samnang is the traditional concept while the Pal Vannareerak's concept is the traditional concept and has been applied to the role and duty of Cambodian women who have to perform according to a call of people in society. The political, social and cultural contexts have influenced on the presentation of concepts of the Perfectly Virtuous Woman in novels of two Cambodian woman writers. The shortage of novels after Khmer Rouge period provided a good chance for Mao Samnang to start her career as a writer and initiated the sentimental noval to respond the demands of readers who really need something to console their minds. On the contrary, Pal Vannareerak had written her novels as a mouthpiece of the government or the demands of social currents. Mao Samnang has supported the traditional concept of the Perfectly Virtuous Woman for two main reasons. Firstly, the traditional concept is the recial and cultural indentities of Cambodians. Secondly, the performance of the concept of the Perfectly Virtuous Woman is a dharma practice that will lead the life of Cambodian women and solve their problems as well. Pal Vannareerak tries to negotiate with some parts of the traditional concept of the Perfectly Virtuous Woman as the negotiation of value judgments to the discrimination against widow and the worthiness of women on their virginity. Besides this, Pal Vannareerak tries to point that an education is the main factor that enables Cambodian women to negotiate with people in the society where those women are controlled by the traditional concept of the Perfectly Virtuous Woman.
Creative Commons License