Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ระบบบริหารผลการดำเนินงานสำหรับผู้ประกอบการขนส่งสินค้าด้วยรถบรรทุก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Implementation of a performance management system for motor carriers
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1958
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการคือ 1) ศึกษาและออกแบบตัวชี้วัดที่เหมาะสำหรับการบริหารจัดการของผู้ประกอบการขนส่งสินค้าด้วยรถบรรทุก 2) ทำการรวบรวม และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามที่กำหนดในระบบตัวชี้วัดที่ได้รับการออกแบบ 3) ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบบริหารผลการดำเนินงานที่ได้รับการออกแบบ และนำเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงสำหรับการดำเนินงานในอนาคต โดยขั้นตอนการวิจัยลำดับแรก ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบตัวชี้วัดผลการดำเนินงานโดยประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎี Balanced Scorecard ร่วมกับหลักการประเมินประสิทธิผลต่อความต้องการจากภายนอก และการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานภายใน มาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นโครงร่างในการออกแบบตัวชี้วัดใน 4 ด้านได้แก่ 1) ตัวชี้วัดด้านการเงิน 2) ตัวชี้วัดด้านลูกค้า 3) ตัวชี้วัดด้านกระบวนการภายใน 4) ตัวชี้วัดด้านการเรียนรู้และการพัฒนา ลำดับต่อมาได้ออกแบบระบบเก็บข้อมูลผลการดำเนินงานเพื่อประกอบตัวชี้วัด และดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ในระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2551 จนถึงเดือนมกราคม 2552 เพื่อทดสอบความสมเหตุสมผลของระบบที่ได้รับการออกแบบ ผลที่ได้รับการวิจัยพบว่า การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบเพื่อประเมินผลการดำเนินงานของกรณีศึกษาประสบความสำเร็จในระดับเบื้องต้น กล่าวคือ กิจการกรณีศึกษาสามารถเก็บข้อมูลการดำเนินงานได้อย่างเป็นระบบ นำไปสู่ความสามารถในการตรวจสอบผลการดำเนินงานได้ในเบื้องต้น และผู้บริหารเล็งเห็นความสำคัญของการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบบริหารผลการดำเนินงานเพื่อติดตาม ตรวจสอบผลการดำเนินงาน และพัฒนาระบบการปฏิบัติงานในระยะยาว โดยระบบบริหารผลการดำเนินงานที่ได้รับการออกแบบยังต้องพัฒนาการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบเพิ่มเติม ทั้งในด้านการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการเก็บข้อมูล การส่งเสริมให้เกิดความรู้ความเข้าใจระบบบริหารการผลดำเนินงาน และความหมายของตัวชี้วัดแก่พนักงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเก็บบันทึกข้อมูลให้ได้ถูกต้องครบถ้วน และการจัดตั้งทีมงานเพื่อจัดทำข้อมูลตัวชี้วัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study consists of 3 main purposes: 1) To study and design key performance indicators suitable for trucking management, 2) To collect and analyze the data required by the designed performance management system 3) To evaluate the efficiency of performance management system and to suggest future improvements for the system. The balanced scorecard theory and the principles of internal and external effectiveness evaluation were applied to identify relevant Key Performance Indicators including 1) financial indicators, 2) customer indicators, 3) internal process indicators and 4) learning and growth indicators. The process for collecting the needed data was then designed. Finally, the actual field data form a case-study company is collected form November 2008 to January 2009 to explore the validity of the designed system. The result of this study shows that the implementation the system to evaluate the performance of the case company has reached an early stage of success. The system provides a framework for the company to collect relevant information in a systematic fashion, allowing the company to effectively track its basic performance. Moreover, the management of this company has developed the appreciation for the importance of the system for tracking and improving company performance in the long term. Nevertheless, more works are further needed to improve the efficiency of the data collection process, to educate personnel to have a better understanding of the performance system and the associated key performance indicators, to motivate personnel to input accurate data into system, and to set up a team to regularly assemble the needed key performance indicators.
Creative Commons License