Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Kinetics of crosslinking reaction of low density polyethylene and linear low density polyethylene using dicumyl peroxide as initiator
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ และพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นโดยใช้ไดคิวมิลเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Anucha Euapermkiati
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1189
Abstract
The kinetics of crosslinking reaction of low density polyethylene (LDPE) and linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) using dicumyl peroxide (DCP) as the initiator and tetrakis [methylene 3-(3’,5’-di-t-butyl-4’-hydroxyl)propanoate] (Irganox 1010) as the inhibitor were studied using Brabender Plasti-Corder (BPC) and Differential Scaning Calorimeter (DSC). The crosslinking reaction in the absence of inhibitor was found to be first order with respect to initiator concentration, while in the presence of inhibitor, the reaction was first order with respect to initiator concentration and 0.21-0.31 with respect to inhibitor concentration at 446 K for BPC and 413 K for DSC. In addition, the rate constant in the presence of inhibitor was found to be around three time lower than that in the absence. The activation energy of crosslinking reaction of LDPE and LLDPE were 118 and 112 kJ/mol, respectively for BPC technique and 184 and 176 kJ/mol, respectively for DSC technique. The pre-exponential factor of crosslinking reaction of LDPE and LLDPE were respectively 3.23 x 10¹¹ and 0.82 x 10¹¹ sec⁻¹ for BPC technique and 3.56 x 10¹⁹ and 3.64 x 10¹⁸ sec⁻¹ for DSC technique. The fraction of termination was determined and found that approximately 65% was terminated by combination of polymer radicals, while 35% was terminated by disproportionation and cyclization. The amount of DCP higher than 1.6%w/w used for the crosslinking reaction gave the degree of crosslinking in polymer greater than 80%. When 0.1-0.2%w/w of Irganox 1010 was used in the preparation of compound LDPE or LLDPE containing about 2%w/w DCP, the degree of crosslinking was constant at more than 80%. For the Iragox 1010 concentration greater than 0.2%w/w, the degree of crosslinking decreased with increasing inhibitor concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นโดยใช้ไดคิวมิวเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา และ เตตระคิส[เมทิลีน 3-(3’,5’-ได-เทอร์เชียรี-บิวทิล-4’-ไฮดรอกซิล)โพรพาโนเอต](เออร์กานอก1010) เป็นตัวยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเครื่องบราเบนเดอร์-พลาสติ-คอร์เดอร์(บีพีซี) และเครื่องดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิเตอร์ (ดีเอสซี) อันดับของปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางเมื่อไม่มีตัวยับยั้งปฏิกิริยามีค่าเป็น 1 เมื่อเทียบกับความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ในขณะที่เมื่อมีตัวยับยั้งปฏิกิริยามีค่าเป็น 1 เมื่อเทียบกับความเข้มข้นของตัวริ่เริ่มปฏิกิริยาและมีค่า 0.21-0.31 เมื่อเทียบกับความเข้มข้นของตัวยับยั้งปฏิกิริยา ที่อุณหภูมิ 446 เคลวิน สำหรับเครื่องบีพีซี และที่อุณหภูมิ 413 เคลวิน สำหรับเครื่องดีเอสซีค่าคงที่อัตราเมื่อมีตัวยับยั้งปฏิกิริยามีค่าน้อยกว่าเมื่อไม่มีตัวยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาประมาณ 3 เท่า ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นมีค่าเท่ากับ 118 และ 112 กิโลจูลต่อโมลตามลำดับ สำหรับเทคนิคบีพีซี และ 184 และ 176 กิโลจูลต่อโมลตามลำดับ สำหรับเทคนิคดีเอสซี ค่าปัจจัยการชนของปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ และ พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นมีค่าเท่ากับ 3.23 x 10¹¹ และ 0.82 x 10¹¹ ต่อวินาทีตามลำดับสำหรับเทคนิคบีพีซี และ 3.56 x 10¹⁹ และ 3.64 x 10¹⁸ ต่อวินาทีตามลำดับ สำหรับเทคนิคดีเอสซี ได้หาสัดส่วนของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการหยุดยั้งและพบว่าประมาณ 65 เปอร์เซนต์ เกิดการรวมตัวของอนุมูลอิสระของพอลิเมอร์ ในขณะที่ 35 เปอร์เซนต์เกิดปฏิกิริยาดิสพรอพพอร์ชั่นเนชั่น และปฏิกิริยาการปิดวง ปริมาณไดคิวมิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่มากกว่า 1.6 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักที่ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางให้การเชื่อมขวางในพอลิเมอร์มีค่าคงที่ที่มากกว่า 80 เปอร์เซนต์ และ เมื่อเติมเออร์กานอก 1010 เข้มข้น 0.1-0.2 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักลงในพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นที่มีไดคิวมิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ประมาณ 2 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก ค่าปริมาณการเชื่อมขวางมีค่าคงที่ที่มากกว่า 80 เปอร์เซนต์และเมื่อปริมาณเออร์กานอก 1010 เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 0.2 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักปริมาณการเชื่อมขวางจะลดลง เมื่อปริมาณเออร์กานอก 1010 เพิ่มมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License