Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents from the leaves of piper betle linn. and their biological activity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากใบพลู Piper betle linn. และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udom Kokpol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1269
Abstract
The preliminary bioassay results of the leaves of piper betle linn. indicated that the ethanol crude extract exhibited cytotoxicity activity against brine shrimp (Artemia salina Linnaeus). Ethanol crude extract was separated to eight fractions and its chloroform fraction revealed the most biological activity. Fractionation of crude chloroform extract using column chromatography led to the isolation of ten substances. By means of physical properties, and spectroscopic data, the structures of compounds were elucidated. They were found to be 1) a mixture of 2, 6-dimethyl cyclohexanol and 5, 6, 7, 7A-tetrahydro-4, 4, 7A-trimethyl-2 (4H)-benzofuranone, 2) a mixture of straight long chain alcohols (C17-C33), 3) a mixture of straight long chain esters, 4) lupeol, 5) a mixture of straight long chain alcohol (C21, C23), 6) 2-propenyl hexanoate, 7) friedelan-3beta-ol, 8) chavibetol, 9) a mixture of steroids (campesterol, stigmasterol and beta-sitosterol), and 10) allylpyrocatechol. The bioassay results indicated that chavibetol and allylpyrocatechol exhibited cytotoxicity activity against brine shrimp (Artemia salina Linnaeus) with LC50 values of 2.55 and 16.36 microg./ml at 24 hours, respectively. In addition, fractionation of crude butanol extract led to the isolation of six groups of substances.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเบื้องต้นของใบพลู Piper betle linn. พบว่าสิ่งสกัดในเอทานอลแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อ brine shrimp (Artemia salina Linnaeus) ทำการแยกสิ่งสกัดเป็นส่วนๆ พบว่า ส่วนที่ละลายในคลอโรฟอร์มแสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพดีที่สุด เมื่อแยกสิ่งสกัดด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟีสามารถแยกสารได้ 10 ชนิด โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ และข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี สามารถพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารได้ คือ 1) สารผสมระหว่าง 2, 6-dimethyl cyclohexanol และ 5, 6, 7, 7A-tetrahydro-4, 4, 74-trimethyl-2(4H)-benzofuranone, 2) สารผสมแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรง (C17-C33), 3) สารผสมของเอสเทอร์โซ่ตรง, 4) lupeol, 5) สารผสมแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรง (C21, C23), 6) 2-propenyl hexanoate, 7) friedelan-3beta-ol, 8) chavibetol 9) สารผสมสเตอรอยด์ 3 ชนิด คือ campesterol, stigmasterol และ beta-sitosterol และ 10) allylpyrocatechol สารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ พบว่า chavibetol และ allylpyrocatechol แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อ brine shrimp (Artemia salina Linnaeus) ได้ดีที่สุดด้วยค่า LC50 2.55 และ 16.36 microg./ml ในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในการแยกสิ่งสกัดบิวทานอล ยังพบสารอีก 6 กลุ่ม
Share
COinS