Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic hydrocracking of used polypropylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คะทาลิติกไฮโดรแครกกิงของโพลิโพรพิลีนที่ใช้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1185
Abstract
A one-step catalytic process for cracking used polypropylene to fuel oil was developed. The catalyst used consisted of 2.5-5%wt., of iron, cobalt, nickel, tin and 1-2%wt. of fluoride dispersing throughout a porous carrier material, alumina or molecular sieve. The polypropylene was degraded by hydrocracking using the catalyst in amounts of 20-40%wt., at temperature between 300-600°C, and hydrogen pressure between 300-500 psig for 3-12 hours. The optimum condition 360°C, 500 psig, 6 hr., was found when using Ni(5%)-Sn(5%)-F(2%) on molecular sieve. The percentage yield was 86.0%wt.. The oil obtained consisted of C8-C16 hydrocarbons with diesel properties corresponding to a good cetane index.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้กระบวนการขั้นตอนเดียวในการแตกตัวโพลิโพรพิลีนที่ใช้แล้ว เป็นน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย 2.5-5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของธาตุเหล็ก โคบอลต์ นิเกิล ดีบุก และ 1-2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของฟลูออไรด์ ซึ่งกระจายตัวบนแกนพยุงชนิด อะลูมินา หรือ ซีโอไลต์ โมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟ โดยศึกษาการแปรค่าปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในช่วง 20-40 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิในช่วง 300-360 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันในช่วง 300-500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และเวลาในช่วง 3-12 ชั่วโมง พบสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิ 360 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว เวลา 6 ชั่วโมง เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นิเกิล 5 เปอร์เซนต์, ดีบุก 5 เปอร์เซนต์, ฟลูออไรด์ 2 เปอร์เซนต์ บนแกนพยุง ซีโอไลต์ โมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟ ปริมาณ 40 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก ได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ 86.0 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก น้ำมันที่ได้มีจำนวนคาร์บอน 8-16 อะตอม โดยมีสมบัติเป็นน้ำมันดีเซลที่มีค่าซีเทนที่ดี
Creative Commons License