Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An [omega]-order predicate logic with types
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตรรกศาสตร์พรีดีเคตอันดับโอเมกาที่มีไทป์
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwimon Hall
Second Advisor
Hall, Mark Edwin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1255
Abstract
A type is a symbol used to separate objects in the universe into different groups. The objects in traditional predicate logic have no types (or, equivalently, they all have the same type), so in some theories which need at least two classes of object, such as the theory of vector spaces or homomorphisms of two groups, we can not write some theorems using untypes predicate logic. This thesis proposes a predicate logic with types. In it we will formulate syntax, sematics, and formal proofs, and prove some metatheorems, including the soundness theorem. Finally, we will give counterexamples to show that the compactness and completeness theorems fail in this logic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไทป์เป็นสัญลักษณ์ที่ใช้แบ่งวัตถุในเอกภพออกเป็นกลุ่มต่างๆ ที่แตกต่างกัน วัตถุในตรรกศาสตร์ที่รู้จักกันโดยทั่วไปไม่มีไทป์ (หรืออีกนัยหนึ่งคือทุกวัตถุมีไทป์เดียวกัน) ดังนั้นในทฤษฎีซึ่งต้องการใช้วัตถุอย่างน้อยสองกลุ่มที่แตกต่างกันเช่น ทฤษฎีเวกเตอร์สเปซ หรือโฮโมมอฟิซึมของกลุ่ม 2 กลุ่ม เราไม่สามารถเขียนทฤษฎีบทบางบทโดยใช้ตรรกศาสตร์ที่ไม่มีไทป์ได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอตรรกศาสตร์ที่มีไทป์โดยกำหนดหลักวากยสัมพันธ์ ความหมาย นิยามการพิสูจน์แบบฟอร์มัลและพิสูจน์ทฤษฎีบทบางบทในกลุ่มทฤษฎีเมตา ซึ่งรวมถึงทฤษฎีความถูกต้อง และจบลงด้วยการให้ตัวอย่างค้านที่แสดงให้เห็นว่า ทฤษฎีความบริบูรณ์และทฤษฎีความกระทัดรัดไม่เป็นจริงในตรรกศาสตร์นี้
Creative Commons License