Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Propranolol hydrochloride sustained release capsules prepared from pellets coated with the mixtures of ammonio methacrylate copolymer and ethylcellulose using fluidized bed technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โพรพาโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์แคปซูลชนิดออกฤทธิ์นาน ซึ่งเตรียมจากเพลเลตเคลือบด้วยสารผสมระหว่างแแอมโมนิโอเมธาคริเลต โคโพลิเมอร์กับเอธิลเซลลูโลสโดยใช้เทคนิคฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1235
Abstract
Propranolol hydrochloride pellets were prepared using extrusion and spheronization techniques. Core pellets were coated with the mixtures of ammonio methacrylate copolymer and ethycellulose in various ratios which were implemented as a film coatings to control the release of the drug. A mixture of acetone and isopropyl alcohol in a ratio of 1:1 was employed as a cosolvents for coating solution. Pellets were coated using a fluidized bed technique of Wurster type. Physical characteristics and drug release characteristics of uncoated and coated pellets were investigated. Ethylcellulose gave a rough and porous surface coating film. Nevertheless, when the ethylcellulose film was mixed with either Eudragit RL100 or Eudragit RS100, the coating surface becames smoother. Increasing the amount Eudragit improved the smoothness of the coating surface. Consequently, with the higher coating levels the thicker film layer was obtained. The drug release characteristics of coated pellets were affected by dissolution mediums employed. In general, a release rate of coated pellets in an acidic medium was faster than in an alkali medium. At higher coating levels, the release of the drug from the pellets was more retarded. The ratio of polymers affects the drug release characteristics, resulting in the following scenarios: increasing percent of ethylcellulose, decreasing the drug release, increasing either Eudragit RL100 or Eudragit RS100, increasing the drug release. In this study, the coated pellets of various formulations which provided suitable release rates were selected and combined to formulate sustained release propranolol hydrochloride capsules of 24 hour type that could meet the USP XXIII specification. The release profiles of developed formula were comparable to the release characteristic of Inderal LA160, a wellknown commercial product.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมโพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์เพลเลตโดยใช้เทคนิคเอกทรูชั่นและสเฟียโรไนเซชั่น นำมาเคลือบด้วยสารละลายที่เป็นส่วนผสมระหว่างเอธิลเซลลูโลส กับยูดราจิด อาร์ แอล 100 (แอมโมนิโอ เมธาคริเลต โคโพลีเมอร์ ชนิด A) หรือส่วนผสมระหว่างเอธิลเซลลูโลสกับยูดราจิด อาร์ เอส 100 (แอมโมนิโอเมธาคริเลต โคโพลีเมอร์ ชนิด B) ซึ่งละลายในสารละลายอินทรีย์ผสมระหว่งอะซีโตนและไอโซโพรพริลแอลกอฮอล์ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยใช้เทคนิคการเคลือบแบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดชนิดพ่นจากด้านล่าง เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและคุณสมบัติการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากเพลเลตที่ถูกเคลือบแล้ว พื้นผิวของเพลเลตที่ไม่ได้เคลือบจะมีลักษณะหยาบและมีรูพรุน ส่วนพื้นผิวของเพลเลตที่เคลือบด้วยเอธิลเซลลูโลสจะมีลักษณะขรุขระ แต่เมื่อมีส่วนผสมของยูดราจิด อาร์ แอล 100 หรือ อาร์ เอส 100 ในปริมาณสูงขึ้น ก็ให้พื้นผิวที่เรียบขึ้น การเพิ่มระดับการเคลือบจะทำให้ความหนาของฟิล์มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาโพรพราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์จากเพลเลตที่เคลือบแล้วจะแตกต่างกันในตัวกลางที่มีความเป็นกรดและเป็นด่าง อัตราการปลดปล่อยจะช้าลงเมื่อปริมาณสารเคลือบสูงขึ้น อัตราส่วนผสมของโพลีเมอร์จะมีผลต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยา ฟิล์มเคลือบที่มีอัตราส่วนของเอธิลเซลลูโลสสูงจะลดอัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยา และเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของยูดราจิด อาร์แอล 100 หรือยูดราจิด อาร์ เอส 100 จะเพิ่มอัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยา หลังจากได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะและปริมาณการปลดปล่อยตัวยาของแต่ละตำรับแล้วได้คัดเลือกเพลเลตเคลือบที่มีการปลดปล่อยตัวที่เหมาะสมมาผสมกันในอัตราส่วนที่จะให้ลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาให้ได้ตามข้อกำหนดของยาโพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์ชนิดออกฤทธินาน 24 ชั่วโมงของเภสัชตำรับสหรัฐอเมริกา และนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับอินเดอราล แอล เอ 160 ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด
Creative Commons License