Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการให้ยาปฏิชีวนะครั้งเดียวและหลายครั้งเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อหลังการผ่าตัดแก้ไขความผิดปกติของขากรรไกรและการสบฟัน: การศึกษาย้อนหลัง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Sessirisombat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.381
Abstract
Objective: (1) to compare the prophylactic effect of a single versus a multiple dose antibiotic regimens and (2) to determine factors related to surgical site infection in orthognathic surgery. Materials and methods: Medical records of patients underwent orthognathic surgery in the Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University between 2014 and 2016 were extracted for medical data including demographic data, American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA)-classified past medical history, orthognathic surgical procedures and complications, prophylactic antibiotic regimen, and surgical site infection. The records also contained 30-day follow-up information, according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) diagnostic criteria for surgical site infection. Results: Of 168 patients, three developed signs of infection and four presented maxillary sinusitis. In the infected group, one received 1.2g single-dose intravenous amoxicillin-clavulanate at induction while the remaining two patients were administered with 2 million units intravenous penicillin G every 4 hours perioperatively and one out of two received 1g oral amoxicillin twice a day for a week postoperatively. No significant association was found between types of antibiotic prophylaxis and surgical site infection (p = 0.472). Prolonged operation time significantly increased the risk of infection (p = 0.030). There was no significant difference in infection among other factors including age, gender, ASA score, smoking behavior, orthognathic surgical operations, blood loss, blood transfusion, bone grafting and bad split. Moreover, there was no significant association between contributing factors related to surgical site infection and postoperative maxillary sinusitis. Conclusion: The results suggest that the single-dose antibiotic prophylaxis can be sufficient in prevention of surgical site infection. Prolonged operation time increases the risk of infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย: (1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการป้องกันการติดเชื้อภายหลังการผ่าตัดแก้ไขความผิดปกติของขากรรไกรและการสบฟันระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะครั้งเดียวและหลายครั้ง และ (2) เพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการการติดเชื้อภายหลังการผ่าตัดแก้ไขความผิดปกติของขากรรไกรและการสบฟัน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ประวัติการรักษาของคนไข้ที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดแก้ไขความผิดปกติของขากรรไกรและการสบฟันในคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระหว่างปี 2557-2559 จะถูกนำมาคัดแยกข้อมูลประกอบไปด้วยข้อมูลประชากร ประวัติทางการแพทย์ที่ผ่านมาเพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงในการผ่าตัดและให้ยาระงับความรู้สึก การผ่าตัดแก้ไขความผิดปกติขากรรไกรที่ได้รับและอาการแทรกซ้อน รูปแบบของการให้ยาปฏิชีวนะ และ การติดเชื้อบริเวณแผลผ่าตัด ข้อมูลจะถูกเก็บภายในระยะเวลา 30 วันเพื่อวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อบริเวณแผลผ่าตัดตามเกณฑ์ของศูนย์ควบคุมและป้องกันโรคของสหรัฐอเมริกา ผลการศึกษา: จาก 168 คน พบคนไข้ 3 คน มีอาการแสดงของการติดเชื้อ และคนไข้อีก 4 คน มีอาการแสดงของโพรงอากาศในขากรรไกรบนอักเสบ ในกลุ่มคนไข้ที่มีการติดเชื้อ เป็นคนไข้ที่ได้รับยาอะม็อกซีซิลลินร่วมกับกรดคลาวูลานิก 1.2 กรัม แบบฉีดครั้งเดียวในช่วงการนำสลบ 1 คน ได้รับยาเพนิซิลลิน 2 ล้านหน่วย แบบฉีดทุก 4 ชั่วโมง 2 คน โดย 1 ใน 2 คนได้รับยาอะม็อกซีซิลลิน แบบรับประทาน 1 กรัม วันละ 2 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 1 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างรูปแบบของการให้ยาปฏิชีวนะและการติดเชื้อบริเวณแผลผ่าตัด (p = 0.472) และพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างระยะเวลาการผ่าตัดที่เพิ่มขึ้นและการติดเชื้อบริเวณแผลผ่าตัด (p = 0.030) ปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น อายุ เพศ ความเสี่ยงในการผ่าตัดและให้ยาระงับความรู้สึก การสูบบุหรี่ ประเภทของการผ่าตัดขากรรไกร ปริมาณเลือดที่สูญเสียระหว่างผ่าตัด การถ่ายเลือดระหว่างผ่าตัด การปลูกกระดูกและการแบ่งแยกกระดูกไม่ดี พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการติดเชื้อบริเวณแผลผ่าตัด นอกจากนี้ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการติดเชื้อบริเวณแผลผ่าตัดกับโพรงอากาศในขากรรไกรบนอักเสบหลังการผ่าตัด สรุปผลการศึกษา: การให้ยาปฏิชีวนะแบบครั้งเดียวเพียงพอต่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อภายหลังการผ่าตัด และการผ่าตัดที่ใช้เวลานานมีแนวโน้มเกิดการติดเชื้อบริเวณแผลผ่าตัดมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License