Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของรอยพิมพ์รากเทียม ที่ได้จากการพิมพ์ปากด้วยวิธีสแกนภาพในช่องปากกับการพิมพ์ปากด้วยวิธีทั่วไป จากโมเดลที่มีรากเทียมทำมุมต่างๆกันบริเวณฟันกรามล่าง โดยการใช้นวัตกรรมภาพสามมิติเชิงซ้อนในการวัดผลเปรียบเทียบ (การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการ)
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Second Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.231
Abstract
Statement of problem: This study aims to compare the accuracy of three-dimensional changes in position and angulation between digital and conventional impression techniques in different angulated implants at the mandibular partial edentulous area with the use of a mandibular partial edentulous reference model with 4 dental implants in different angulations (15 degrees buccally,lingually, mesially, and distally). Conventional and digital impression techniques were used for master model and fabricated 15 conventional master casts and 15 three dimensional printing models. Each scan body was connected with implant or analog to transfer implant positions. All of the master model, master casts, and printing models were scanned with articulating arm computer coordinating measuring machine and evaluated with Polywork software program. Dimensional change of positions and angulations ware calculated and statistically analyzed. Reference Model with 4 angulated implants showed the distance to reference at 23.647, 31.984, 27.865, and 26.995 mm at 37, 36, 46, and 47 area respectively. Conventional method showed distance of 23.943, 32.137, 28.064, and 27.172 mm at 37, 36, 46 and 47area sequentially. Digital method presented with 23.592, 32.238, 27.798, and 26.899 mm at 37, 36, 46, 47 areas consecutively as shown 37, 36, 46, 47 areas of 23.637, 31.984 mm. Angulation measurement presented in reference model were 69.628 at 37 area, 78.455 at 36 area, 75.723 at 46 area, and 78.579 at 47 area. Conventional method displayed angulation of 71.076, 78.404, 75.968, and 77.944 at 37,36, 46, and 47 areas respectively. Digital method exhibited 69.298 and 78.351 at 37and 36 implants, 75.516, and 78.746 in angulation of 46 and 47 implants in digital technique Within the limitation of this vitro study, partially digital impression technique by the 3Shape intraoral scanner with 3D printing models presented significantly superior accuracy of 3- dimensional distance and angulation to conventional one. Conclusion : Angulated dental implants decreased the accuracy of the conventional approach. Both techniques were clinically acceptable to treat the patients. However, the digital technique is recommended to have more accuracy and decreased chair time. A digital impression of angulated implants was presented more accurate than conventional one in both of distance and angulation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อวัดความแม่นยำเชิง 3 มิติของรอยพิมพ์รากฟันเทียมด้วยวิธีทั่วไปและ วิธีสแกนภาพในช่องปากแบบดิจิทอล โดย เทียบกับโมเดลต้นแบบซึ่งมีการปักรากเทียมทั้งหมด 4 ตัวในมุมที่แตกต่างกัน วิธีการศึกษา : โมเดลต้นแบบนำมาปักรากฟันเทียมทั้งหมด 4 ตัว โดยแต่ละตัวทำมุม 15 องศา ทางด้านกระพุ้งแก้ม, ด้านลิ้น, ด้านไกลกลาง, ด้านใกล้กลาง กับเส้นตั้งฉากของระนาบการสบฟัน ในตำแหน่งซี่ฟัน 36, 37, 46, และ 47 ตามลำดับ ในการทดลองจะมีการพิมพ์รากเทียม 15 ครั้ง ในแต่ละแบบ โดยวิธีดั้งเดิมจะนำไปเทปูน และวิธีดิจิทอลจะนำไปปริ้นท์เป็นโมเดลสามมิติ หลังจากนั้นนำชิ้นงานทั้งหมดซึ่งประกอบด้วย โมเดลต้นแบบ 1 ชิ้น โมเดลปูน และ ดิจิทอลโมเดล อย่างละ 15 ชิ้น ไปวัดความแม่นยำด้านระยะทางและมุมเชิง 3 มิติ ด้วยเครื่องวัดชิ้นงานละเอียด 3 มิติแบบเคลื่อนย้ายได้ร่วมกับโปรแกรมโพลีเวิร์ค โดยจะนำผลการวัดที่ได้จากรอยพิมพ์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด มาเทียบกับโมเดลต้นแบบ ผลการศึกษา : จากการทดลองวัดความแม่นยำในด้านระยะทางของโมเดลต้นแบบในตำแหน่ง 37, 36, 46, และ 47 คือ 23.647, 31,984, 27.865, and 26.995 มม. ตามลำดับ ผลการวัดวิธีการพิมพ์รากเทียมแบบดั้งเดิม คือ 23.943, 32.137, 28.064, และ 27.172 มม.ในขณะที่ผลการพิมพ์รากเทียมแบบดิจิทัล คือ 23.592, 32.238, 27.798, และ 26.899 มม. ในการวัดมุมแบบ 3 มิติ พบว่าโมเดลต้นแบบ บริเวณตำแหน่งรากเทียมซี่ 37, 36, 46, และ 47 ได้ผลคือ 69.628, 78.445, 75.723, และ 78.579 องศา ผลการวัดวิธีการพิมพ์รากเทียมแบบดั้งเดิม คือ 71.076, 78.404, 75.968, และ 77.944 องศา ในขณะที่ผลการพิมพ์รากเทียมแบบดิจิทัล คือ 69.298, 78.351, 75.516, 78.746 องศา ในการทดสอบเชิงสถิติพบว่า การวัดความแม่นยำในด้านระยะทางของการพิมพ์รากเทียมแบบดิจิทอลมีความแตกต่างแบบมีนัยสำคัญในรากเทียมทั้ง 4 ตำแหน่ง ส่วนการวัดความแม่นยำในแง่ของ มุม 3 มิติ พบว่า การพิมพ์รากเทียมแบบดิจิทอลมีความแตกต่างแบบมีนัยสำคัญ บริเวณซี่ 37 (เอียง 15 องศา ด้านลิ้น) และ ซี่ 47 (เอียง 15 องศา ด้านใกล้กลาง) สรุป : ในเคสรากเทียมทำมุม 15 องศา แตกต่างกันทั้งหมด 4 ตำแหน่ง พบว่าความแม่นยำของการพิมพ์รากเทียมแบบดิจิทอล สูงกว่า การพิมพ์รากเทียมแบบวิธีทั่วไปทั้งในแง่ของ ระยะทางและมุมเชิง 3 มิติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.