Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ ความคาดหวัง และความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียม ในคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keskanya Subbalekha
Second Advisor
Pagaporn Pisarnjurakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.379
Abstract
The aims of this study were to evaluate patient's perception before and after receiving dental implant therapy and to investigate patient's perception, expectation, and satisfaction of dental implant treated by postgraduate dental students and faculty members. This study was designed with a quantitative cross-sectional technique. The data were collected by 3 questionnaires, from patients who intended to receive dental implant treatment during September 2017 to February 2019. Two hundred and fifty participants participated in this study. Most of them were female, aged 55-64 years, graduated bachelor's degree, and facial and teeth appearance did not affect their career. The proportion of monthly income was quite equally between groups. Most of participants were treated by faculty members and most likely to receive only 1 dental implant placement without bone augmentation. Most common site for implanting was posterior region. The perceptions after dental implant insertion were generally more accurate than prior treatment perceptions, except the higher level of agreement with statement "Dental implant therapy is appropriate for all patients." after the treatment. In addition, the expertise of dentist significantly affected patient's perceptions toward dental implant therapy. In conclusion, there were statistically significant differences between pre- and post-treatment perception of patients in almost all statements. Most participants improved their realistic perception after dental implant treatment. However, some patients still had improper perception and unrealistic expectation. Therefore, the appropriate information about dental implant including surgical procedure, post-operative difficulties, and preparation for maintenance program should be more intense provided to prevent the wrong conception, which might affect their satisfaction to the treatment outcome.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการรับรู้ของผู้ป่วยต่อการรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียมเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการรักษา และเพื่อประเมินการรับรู้ ความคาดหวัง และความพึงพอใจต่อการรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียมโดยนิสิตหลังปริญญาและอาจารย์ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ แบบภาคตัดขวางโดยการสำรวจข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม 3 ชุด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยที่จะเข้ารับการรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียม ในช่วงเดือน กันยายน 2560 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ 2562 ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่าง 250 คน ส่วนมากเป็นเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 55-64 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ความสวยงามของใบหน้าและฟันไม่ได้มีผลกระทบกับอาชีพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการรักษาโดยอาจารย์ และได้รับการฝังรากฟันเทียมเพียง 1 ซี่ โดยไม่ได้เสริมกระดูก ตำแหน่งที่ได้รับการฝังรากฟันเทียมมากที่สุด คือ ฟันหลัง ภายหลังการรักษาผู้ป่วยมีการรับรู้ต่อการรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียมที่ถูกต้องมากขึ้น ยกเว้นในข้อความที่ว่า "การรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียมเหมาะสำหรับผู้ป่วยทุกรายที่มีการสูญเสียฟัน" ผู้ป่วยมีระดับความเห็นด้วยกับข้อความนี้สูงขึ้นภายหลังการรักษา นอกจากนี้พบว่า ระดับความเชี่ยวชาญของทันตแพทย์ผู้ให้การรักษามีผลต่อการรับรู้ของผู้ป่วยต่อการรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียม สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ว่า การรับรู้ของผู้ป่วยต่อการรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียมก่อนและหลังการรักษามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเกือบทุกประเด็น กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีการรับรู้ที่ถูกต้องมากขึ้นภายหลังการรักษา แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้ป่วยบางส่วนยังคงมีการรับรู้ที่ไม่เหมาะสม และมีความคาดหวังที่ไม่ตรงตามความเป็นจริง ดังนั้น การให้ข้อมูลที่ครบถ้วนเหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยทั้งในเรื่องขั้นตอนการผ่าตัด ผลที่อาจเกิดขึ้นภายหลังการรักษา และการปฏิบัติตนในช่วงการบำรุงรักษารากฟันเทียม จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ เพื่อป้องกันความเข้าใจที่ผิดพลาดซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจภายหลังการรักษาได้
Creative Commons License