Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of biodegradable plastic from low density polyethylene and tapioca starch
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมพลาสติกที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ จากโพลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำกับแป้งมันสำปะหลัง
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1264
Abstract
LDPE/tapioca starch blends at various composition were prepared and their properties, tensile strength and elongation at break, were investigated. In order to improve the mechanical properties of the blends, several compatibilizers i.e. glycerol monostearate, zinc stearate and epolene, were added at 1% by weight of total blend. The measurement of mechanical properties of each blend had been compared with corresponding LDPE/tapioca starch blend without the compatibilizer. The results had shown that the presence of glycerol monostearate or zinc stearate in the blends enhanced the mechanical strength much more than epolene and the one without compatibilizer. Particularly, the addition of epolene even decreased both tensile strength and elongation at break of the blends. In comparison with LDPE/corn starch blends, LDPE/tapioca starch blends at every composition had higher tensile strength and elongation at break in the presence of either glycerol monostearate or zinc stearate than LDPE/corn starch blends. By using scanning electron microscopic technic, it indicated that starch granules dispersed evenly in polyethylene matrix.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โพลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นตํ่าผสมกับแป้งมันสำปะหลังด้วยส่วนผสมต่าง ๆ กัน สมบัติของของผสมเหล่านี้ ได้แก่ ความต้านทานแรงดึงและการยืดตัวเมื่อขาดได้ถูกตรวจสอบเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของของผสม คอมแพตทิบิไลเซอร์หลายตัว ได้แก่ กลีเซอรอลโมโนสเตียเรต, ซิงค์สเตียเรต และ อีโพลีน ได้ถูกเติมลงไปใน ปริมาณ 1% โดยน้ำหนักของของผสม สมบัติเชิงกลของของผสมแต่ละส่วนผสมได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับส่วนผสมเดียวกันที่ไม่มีคอมแพตทิบิไลเซอร์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อมีกลีเซอรอลโมโนสเตียเรตหรือซิงค์สเตียเรตในของผสมของโพลิเอทีลีนความหนาแน่นตํ่ากับแป้งมันสำปะหลัง ทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลมีค่าสูงกว่าเมื่อมี อีโพลีนและสูงกว่าของผสมที่ไม่ได้เติมคอมแพตทิบิไลเซอร์เลย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเติมอีโพลีนกลับทำให้ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงและค่าการยืดตัวเมื่อขาดลดลง ในการเปรียบเทียบกับของผสมของโพลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นตํ่ากับแป้งข้าวโพดที่ผสมกลีเซอรอล โมโนสเตียเรตและซิงค์สเตียเรตในลักษณะเดียวกัน พบว่าของผสมของโพลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นตํ่ากับแป้ง มันสำปะหลังทุกส่วนผสม มีความต้านทานแรงดึงและค่าการยืดตัวเมื่อขาดสูงกว่าของผสมของโพลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นตํ่ากับแป้งข้าวโพดเมื่อมีกลีเซอรอลโมโนสเตียเรตหรือซิงท์สเตียเรตอยู่ ด้วยเทคนิคสแกนนิงอิเล็ดตรอน ไมโครสโครปีได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เม็ดแป้งมันสำปะหลังและแป้งข้าวโพดกระจายตัวอย่างสมํ่าเสมออยู่บนโพลิเมอร์แมทริกซ์
Creative Commons License