Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Absorber design program for hydrochloric vapor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรแกรมการออกแบบหอดูดกลืนไอกรดไฮโดรคลอริก
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1295
Abstract
This work is intended to establishes computer design program for packed absorber connecting with hydrochloric acid storage tank. .Packed absorber is required to prevent toxic hydrochloric vapor from being emitted. At present, suitable design procedure is not available in Thailand. Program can be applied both packed absorber design and packed absorber simulation. Program consists of the model for prediction of vaporization rate of hydrochloric acid from storage tank and the model for the simulation of packed absorber operation. Program accuracy is verified by comparison of the results of the program calculation with the experimental results. It indicates that the program can be used within a certain limit close to ideal condition. Deviation of results is mainly caused by deviations of basic assumption and unavailability of input data. Program can be applied to guidance for design packed absorber for hydrochloric vapor from hydrochloric acid storage tank which is used in industries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการจัดทำโปรแกรมการออกแบบหอดูดกลืนไอกรดไฮโดรคลอริกที่ระเหยจากถังเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์กรดไฮโดรคลอริกที่ใช้ ในอุตสาหกรรมซึ่งเป็นอันตรายต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อม ไม่ให้ถูกระบายออกสู่บรรยากาศ โดยที่ในปัจจุบันในประเทศไทยยังไม่ได้มีการรวบรวมการคำนวณที่เกี่ยวข้องต่าง ๆ เข้าเป็นเนื้อหาเดียวกัน โปรแกรมที่จัดทำขึ้นนี้สามารถใช้ในการหาขนาดของหอดูดกลืนที่สภาวะต่าง ๆ และสามารถทำการจำลองการทำงานของหอดูดกลืนที่มีอยู่แล้ว โดยโปรแกรมจะแบ่งเป็นแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ได้เป็นสองส่วน ได้แก่ แบบจำลองในการประมาณอัตราการระเหยของ กรดไฮโดรคลอริกในถังเก็บ และแบบจำลองของหอดูดกลืนชนิดหอบรรจุวัสดุ ผลการทดสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรม โดยการเปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณกับผลการทดลองหาปริมาณการระเหยของไอกรด ไฮโดรคลอริกและผลการทดลองของหอดูดกลืนที่สภาวะจริง พบว่าผลการคำนวณมีความแตกต่างจากผลการทดลอง เนื่องจากสมมุติฐานที่ใช้ในการคำนวณ คือระบบเก็บกรดไฮโดรคลอริก มีลภาวะใกล้เคียงกับสภาวะอุดมคติ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากระบบจริง และเนื่องจากข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการคำนวณบางส่วนยังขาดความเที่ยงตรง แต่โปรแกรมก็สามารถใช้งานเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบหอดูดกลืนไอกรดไฮโดรคลอริกในทางอุตสาหกรรมได้
Creative Commons License