Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Value-at-risk for Thai government's foreign bonds and loands
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มูลค่าความเสี่ยงสำหรับพันธะบัตรและเงินกู้ต่างประเทศของรัฐบาลไทย
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sothitorn Mullikamas
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1303
Abstract
Under managed floating system, the government should closely examine its foreign debt. Of this thesis, the author purposes Value-at-Risk methodology to analyze the present value of maximum loss of payment for Thai government ’ s direct external debt. The study shows how to select optimal currency for issuing a new bond with minimum risk. Analytical and Monte Carlo Simulation are used to find the present value and use DelVar method to suggest proper currencies. Before 1994, we find most of public foreign debt are long term and denominated in US dollar and Japanese Yen. Furthermore, the most proportion of external debt with short maturity was created in capital markets between 1994 and 1995. The impact of changing exchange rate system in 1997 increases the present value of debt by 47.61% and the value at risk by 89.85%. Under scenario of stable exchange rate, Swiss France is the optimal at the margin to decrease total value at risk. Under the unstable scenario, the government can not decrease the value at risk by issuing a new bond that will increase at least 15 satang for a baht issued. Under floating exchange rate system, risk of foreign debt is significance and VaR model is very useful to analyze risk.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภายใต้ระบบลอยตัวรัฐบาลควรตรวจสอบหนี้ต่างประเทศอย่างใกล้ชิด ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีการ Value-at-Risk เพื่อวิเคราะห์มูลค่าปัจจุบันของการสูญเสียสูงสุด จากการจ่ายหนี้ต่างประเทศทางตรงคืนและเสนอวิธีการเลือกสกุลเงินที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเพื่อออกพันธะบัตรใหม่ให้มีความเสี่ยงตํ่าที่สุด แบบจำลอง Analytical และ Monte Carlo Simulation ถูกใช้เพื่อคำนวณมูลค่าปัจจุบัน และ ใช้วิธี DelVaR เพื่อแนะนำสกุลเงินที่เหมาะสม ในการศึกษาพบว่าก่อนปี พ.ศ.2537 หนี้ต่างประเทศเป็นหนี้ระยะยาวและอยู่ ภายใต้สกุลเงินดอลล่าร์สหรัฐและเยนญี่ป่น สำหรับหนี้ต่างประเทศที่มีอายุไถ่ถอนสั้น ส่วนใหญ่กู้ในตลาดทุนในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2537 และ 2538 ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนในปี พ.ศ.2540 ทำให้มูลค่าปัจจุบันของภาระหนี้เพิ่มขึ้น 47.61%และมูล ค่าความเสี่ยงเพิ่มขึ้น 89.85% นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังพบว่า ในกรณีของการมีเสถียรภาพของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินสกุล Swiss France เป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเพื่อที่จะลดมูลค่าความเสี่ยงโดยรวม อย่างไรก็ตามในกรณีของการไม่มีเสถียรภาพของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน รัฐบาลไม่สามารถลดมูลค่าความเสี่ยง โดยการออกพันธะบัตรใหม่ได้ เพราะมันจะเพิ่มอย่างน้อย 15 สตางค์ ของทุกหนึ่งบาทที่ออก โดยสรุปภายใต้ระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนลอยตัว ความเสี่ยงของหนี้ ต่างประเทศมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น และแบบจำลอง VaR มีประโยชน์อย่างมากในการใช้วิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License