Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of human platelet fatty acid composition induced by lecithin-rich fat emulsions with different triacylglycero cores and phospholipic surfaces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบกรดไขมันของเกล็ดเลือดของมนุษย์โดยอิมัลชันไขมันที่มีเลซิทินสูงหลายชนิดซึ่งมีแกนของไตรอะซิลกลีเซอรอลและผิวของฟอสโฟลิปิดต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Winai Dahlan
Second Advisor
Wichai Cherdshewasart
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1274
Abstract
Platelets are the major cells that produce eicosanoids such as prostaglandin (PG) from membranes unsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) : EPA and arachidonic acid (AA). AA-derived PGs are provasoconstrictory and proaggregatory whereas EPA-derived PGs yields the opposite properties. EPA and other n-3 PUFA; DHA, replace AA in membranes and turn cell to be antiatherogenic and antithrombogenic which consequently prevent the body from stroke and cardiovascular disease. In our previous experiment, we disigned lecithin-rich fat emulsions (LRFE) with high proportion of DHA in phospholipid moiety. This novel emulsion was able to supply n-3 PUFA effectively to red blood cells. The purpose of the present study was whether our four LRFE’s with lecithins derived from fish meal (FM-LRFE), soya (SY-LRFE), soya cored with fish oil (SL-FOFE) and egg yolk which was commercially available (20% Lipofundin), restructured n-3/n-6 PUFA ratio of platelet membranes. Platelet concentrates (PC) were prepared and provided for the experiment from Thai Red Cross. They were incubated for 1 h at 22 °C with each freshly prepared LRFE at the phospholipid (PL) concentrations of 0, 100, 300, 600 mg/dl incubation mixture and platelet concentration of approximately 1.86x10⁹ cells/ml. The increased ratio of n-3/n-6 PUFA of platelets after incubation with FM-LRFE at 600 mg PL/dl autologous plasma was 1.8 times lower than the mixture with plasma free. In addition, all altered fatty acids on platelets were maintained in plasma-free condition for at least 5 h. Incubation with FM-LRFE, the increase of n-3/n-6 PUFA ratio was dose dependent (Y=0.16+3E-04 X ,p<0.001). The ratio elevation appeared with much less extent under incubation condition with SY-LRFE (Y=0.143+3E-05X, p<0.005). The latter showed EPA and DHA decreased whereas major n-3 PUFA, alpha-linolenate (ALA), increased. Incubation with SL-FOFE demonstrated that n-3 PUFA in emulsion’s core provided trace effect to the fatty acid exchanges occurred on the surface. The 20% Lipofundin gave the least alteration of platelet fatty acids. In conclusion: platelet membranes’ PUFA profiles is able to be restructured as needed. FM-LRFE supplies n-3 PUFA whereas SY-LRFE provides n-6 PUFA to the platelet membranes. The higher n-3/n-6 PUFA ratio of platelet membranes is benefit for the production of antithrombogenic PG.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เกล็ดเลือดเป็นเซลล์หลักที่ผลิตสารไอโคสะนอยด์ เช่น พรอสตาแกลนดินจากกรดไขมันชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวสูง คือ กรดไอโคสะเพนตะอิโนอิก (EPA) และกรดอะรัชชิโดนิก (AA) พรอสตาแกลนดินที่สร้างจาก AA เกี่ยวข้องกับการหดตัวของหลอดโลหิตและการจับกลุ่มกันของเกล็ดเลือดในขณะที่พรอสตาแกลนดินจากEPA มีคุณสมบัติตรงกันข้าม EPAและกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวสูงกลุ่มโอเมก้าสาม (n-3 PUFA) เช่นโดโคสะเฮกสะอิโนอิก (DHA) จะเข้าไปแทนที่ AA ในเมมเบรนและเปลี่ยนการทำงานของเซลล์ให้ยับยั้งการจับตัวสะสมกันของไขมันตามผนังหลอดเลือดและการรวมตัวกันเกิดลิ่มเลือดซึ่งจะช่วยป้องกันการเกิดการอุดตันอย่างเฉียบพลันของหลอดเลือดในสมอง (stroke) และโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ในการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ได้มีการออกแบบอิมัลชันไขมันที่มีเลซิทินสูง (LRFE) ซึ่งมีสัดส่วนของ DHAสูงในส่วนของฟอสโฟลิปิด อิมัลชันไขมันชนิดใหม่นี้สามารถจ่าย n-3 PUFA ให้กับเม็ดเลือดแดงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของอิมัลชันไขมัน 4 ชนิดซึ่งเตรียมจากเลซิทินจากปลาป่น (FM-LRFE) ถั่วเหลือง (SY-LRFE) ถั่วเหลืองที่มีแกนเป็นน้ำมันปลา (SL-FOFE) และเลซิทินจากไข่แดงของไข่ไก่ (20%Lipofundin) ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนของ n-3/n-6 PUFA บนเมมเบรนของเกล็ดเลือด นำเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นที่มีจำนวนเซลล์ 1.86 x 10⁹ เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรซึ่งได้รับจากสภากาชาดไทยมาทำการทดลองแช่กับอิมัลชันไขมันที่มีเลซิทินสูงที่ความเข้มข้นของฟอสโฟลิปิด 0, 100, 300 และ 600 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตรเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงที่ 22 องศาเซลเซียส สัดส่วนที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ n-3/n-6 PUFA ของเกล็ดเลือดหลังจากแช่กับ FM-LRFE ที่ 600 มิลลิกรัมฟอสโฟลิปิดต่อเดซิลิตรในภาวะที่มีพลาสมามีค่าต่ำกว่าภาวะที่ไม่มีพลาสมาประมาณ 1.8 เท่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากรดไขมันที่เปลี่ยนแปลงบนเกล็ดเลือดในภาวะไม่มีพลาสมาสามารถคงสภาพอยู่ได้ไม่น้อยกว่า 5 ชั่วโมง การแช่กับ FM-LRFE สัดส่วนของ n-3/n-6 PUFAจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของอิมัลชันดังสมการ Y= 0.16 + 3E-04X, p<0.001 ในขณะที่การแช่กับ SY-LRFE การเพิ่มขึ้นของ n-3/n-6 PUFA ตามความเข้มข้นของอิมัลชัน Y= 0.143 + 3E-05X, p<0.005 ซึ่งจากผลสรุปแสดงให้เห็นว่า EPA และ DHA มีการลดลง ในขณะที่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของกรดอัลฟาไลโนลินิก (ALA) ซึ่งเป็นกรดไขมันหลักของกรดไขมันกลุ่มโอเมก้าสามการแช่กับ SL-FOFE แสดงให้เห็นว่ากรดไขมันกลุ่มโอเมก้าสามในส่วนแกนของอิมัลชันมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดไขมันบนผิวของเกล็ดเลือด สำหรับการแช่ใน 20% Lipofundin นั้นพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดไขมันน้อยที่สุด การศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบ PUFA บนเมมเบรนของเกล็ดเลือดตามที่ต้องการได้ FM-LRFE สามารถจ่าย n-3 PUFA ในขณะที่ SY-LRFE ให้ n-6 PUFA แก่เมมเบรน สัดส่วนของ n-3/n-6 PUFA ที่เพิ่มขึ้นบนเมมเบรนของเกล็ดเลือดนั้นมีประโยชน์ต่อการสร้างสารพรอสตาแกลนดินซึ่งมีผลยับยั้งการเกิดลิ่มเลือดอันเป็นผลดีต่อการป้องกันโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด
Creative Commons License