Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phase diagram of polymer blended with low molar mass liquid crystal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผนภาพเฟสของพอลิเมอร์ที่ผสมกับผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Second Advisor
Siriporn Pavawongsak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1301
Abstract
The phase diagrams of the blend systems of polystyrene (PS) and poly (bisphenol-A-carbonate) (PC) with two low molar mass liquid crystals in phenyl-cychohexylbenzoates group (HP35 and HP5N) at low concentration range of low molar liquid crystal are studied in this work. Four different systems are: 1) blend of PS with HP35, 2) blend of PS with HP5N, 3) blend of PC with HP35, and 4) blend of PC with HP5N. The blends were prepared by solvent casting and their transition temperatures were measured at various annealed temperatures by differential scanning calorimeter (DSC). The standard procedure to study the phase diagrams of the blends of which only the glass transition temperature (Tg) of PS or PC rich phase in the blends can detected, was developed in this work. Scanning electron microscope (SEM) pictures were used to confirm the phase behaviour in the constructed phase diagrams. The phase behaviour determined from the DSC results was consistent with the micrographs from SEM. It was found that the phase diagram of PS blended with HP35 is likely to show the upper critical solutions temperature (UCST) behaviour. The phase diagram of PS blended with HP5N is partially miscible under 5.0 percent by weight of HP5N with PS. The phase diagram of PC blended with HP35 seems to be an hourglass-shaped phase boundary. The phase diagram of PC blended with HP5N seems to be an immiscible loop type. It was also found that by the decreasing in the Tg of PS and PC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาแผนภาพเฟสของพอลิสไตรีน (PS) และพอลิคาร์บอเนต (PC) ที่ผสมกับผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำในกลุ่มของ phenyl-cyclohexylbenzoates คือ HP35 และ HP5N ในช่วงที่มีผลึกเหลวมวลโมเลกุลต่ำในปริมาณน้อย ซึ่งแบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 ระบบคือ 1) PS ผสมกับ HP35 2) PS ผสมกับ HP5N 3) PC ผสมกับ HP35 และ 4) PC ผสมกับ HP5N ของผสมจะถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการหล่อขึ้นรูปด้วยสารละลาย (solvent casting) และตรวจวัดค่าอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะ (transition temperature) ที่อุณหภูมิอบสมดุล (annealed temperature) ต่างๆ โดยใช้ differential scanning calorimeter (DSC) งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีมาตรฐานในการศึกษาแผนภาพเฟสของของผสมที่ตรวจพบค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) ของ PS หรือ PC ในของผสมส่วนที่มี PS หรือ PC อยู่มากเท่านั้น พฤติกรรมของเฟส (phase behaviour) ในแผนภาพเฟสที่สร้างขึ้นจะถูกตรวจสอบเพื่อยืนยันด้วยรูปถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด (scanning electron microscope, SEM) พบว่าพฤติกรรมของเฟสที่วิเคราะห์จากผลที่ได้จาก DSC ตรงกันกับที่วิเคราะห์จากผลที่ได้จาก SEM แผนภาพเฟสของ PS ที่ผสม HP35 น่าจะมีพฤติกรรมแบบ upper critical solution temperature (UCST) แผนภาพเฟสของ PS ที่ผสมกับ HP5N จะมีช่วง partially miscible ที่ความเข้มข้นของ HP5N ใน PS ต่ำกว่า 5% โดยน้ำหนัก แผนภาพเฟสของ PC ที่ผสมกับ HP35 มีขอบเขตการแยกเฟสลักษณะคล้ายของขอบเขตการแยกเฟสแบบนาฬิกาทราย (hour-glass shape) และแผนภาพเฟสของ PC ที่ผสมกับ HP5N มีลักษณะคล้ายแผนภาพเฟสแบบที่เกิดการแยกเฟสภายในวงกลม (immiscible loop) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า HP35 และ HP5N ผสมเข้ากับ PC ได้ดีกว่า PS และเป็นสารเติมหล่อง่าย (plasticizer) ของทั้ง PS และ PC เพราะทำให้ค่า Tg ของ PS และ PC ลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Creative Commons License