Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of alumina coating on a ceramic monolith
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการเคลือบอะลูมินาบนโมโนลิทชนิดเซรามิก
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1127
Abstract
The objective of this study is to find the suitable condition for acid surface treatment of ceramic monolith and for coating alumina washcoat on monolith surface. It is found that the appropriate condition for acid surface pretreatment is dipping monolith in 2.5% by weight acetic acid for 2 min. It is also found that the suitable alumina content in washcoat slurry (alumina in 2.5 wt% acetic acid) is 40% by weight. The preferred calcination temperature and holding time in calcination for the washcoated monolith are 500 ํC and 2 hr., respectively. The thermalshock temperature at 600 ํC showed small washcoat grainsize, whereas the thermalshock temperature at 800 ํC showed large washcoat grainsize and some of washcoat grains released from the monolith surface. The results of the abrasive strength of the washcoated monolith showed that the monolith with small washcoat grainsize lost its coated alumina less than the monolith with larger washcoat grainsize. In conclusion, the suitable procedure for preparing the alumina washcoated monolith is dipping the monolith in alumina washcoat slurry for three times, each 2 min., and calcined at 500 ํC for 2 hr.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวเซรามิกโมโนลิทด้วยกรด และการเคลือบอะลูมินาบนพื้นผิวเซรามิกโมโนลิท พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวของโมโนลิทด้วยกรด โดยแช่โมโนลิทในกรดอะซีติกเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2.5 โดยน้ำหนักเป็นเวลา 2 นาที ได้พบอีกว่าปริมาณอะลูมินาในสเลอรีเข้มข้นร้อยละ 40 โดยน้ำหนักมีความเหมาะสม อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเผาโมโนลิทที่เคลือบอะลูมินาแล้วคือ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 นาที ตามลำดับ การทดสอบการเพิ่มและลดอุณหภูมิอย่างรวดเร็วที่ 600 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า อะลูมินาที่เคลือบบนโมโนลิทแตกเป็นเกล็ดขนาดเล็ก ส่วนการทดสอบการเพิ่ม และลดอุณหภูมิอย่างรวดเร็วที่ 800 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า อะลูมินาที่เคลือบบนโนโนลิทแตกเป็นเกล็ดขนาดใหญ่ และเกล็ดอะลูมินาบางส่วนหลุดออกจากพื้นผิวโมโนลิท เมื่อทดสอบความทนทานต่อการขัดสีของอะลูมินาที่เคลือบบนโมโนลิท พบว่า น้ำหนักของโมโนลิทที่เคลือบด้วยอะลูมินาที่แตกเป็นเกล็ดขนาดเล็กลดลงน้อยกว่าโมโนลิทที่เคลือบด้วยอะลูมินาที่แตกเป็นเกล็ดขนาดใหญ่ กล่าวโดยสรุปคือ ขั้นตอนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเคลือบอะลูมินาบนโมโนลิทคือ เคลือบโมโนลิทในอะลูมินาสเลอรีสามครั้ง ครั้งละ 2 นาที และเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License