Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of operating conditions on blending of lubricating oils
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของภาวะการปฏิบัติการต่อการผสมน้ำมันหล่อลื่น
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Second Advisor
Geravat sinthuvanichsaid
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1136
Abstract
This work is intended to study of influence of operating conditions on blending of lubricating oils. The required mixing time in standard configuration tank was obtained from measurement of Ca-content by using Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometer (ICP-OES) as tracer technique. The mixers were flat bottom cylindrical vessels, having insidiameters of 12, 25 and 36 cm., Impellers are 6-bladed disc turbine with 4, 8.3 and 12 cm in heights. Rotation speeds of impeller vary between 300 to 500 rpm. and viscosity of finished lubricating oils @ 100℃ have 12, 14 and 19 cSt. (approximately). Temperature was fixed at 60℃. The results showed that the required mixing time was inversely proportional to rotational speed and was depended on flow pattern and physical properties of lubricating oils. The optimum mixing condition was 400 rpm. of impeller rotational speed. The required mixing time can be correlated as: τ = 0.367 Re + 2582.420 This equation was only used in the range of viscosities @ 100℃ vary between 12 to 19 cSt. and in large-scale equipment no greater than 10,000 litres.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของภาวะการปฏิบัติการที่มีผลต่อการผสมน้ำมันหล่อลื่น โดยทำการหาเวลาที่จำเป็นในการผสม โดยใช้สารประกอบแคลเซียมเป็นสารติดตาม ใช้เครื่องมือ Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometer (ICP-OES) และใช้ถังผสมที่มีสัดส่วนตามมาตรฐาน ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 12, 25 และ 36 เซนติเมตร ชนิดของใบพัดกวนเป็นแบบ 6-Bladed disc turbine มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 4, 8.3 และ 12 เซนติเมตร ตัวแปรสำคัญที่ใช้ศึกษาคือ ความเร็วรอบของใบพัดกวน ในช่วง 300 ถึง 500 รอบต่อนาที ความหนืดของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นสำเร็จรูป 12, 14 และ 19 เซนติสโตค อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลอง 60 องศาเซลเซียส ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า ในการผสมน้ำมันหล่อลื่นเวลาที่จำเป็นในการผสมเป็นสัดส่วนผกผันกับจำนวนรอบ และขึ้นกับรูปแบบการไหล รวมถึงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นด้วย และยังพบว่าที่รอบการปั่นกวน 400 รอบ จะให้เวลาของการผสมที่เหมาะสมที่สุด สามารถประหยัดระยะเวลา พลังงานที่ใช้ในการกวน นอกจากนี้จากงานวิจัยสามารถแสดงผลของการหาเวลาที่จำเป็นในการผสมในรูปตัวเลขไร้มิติ คือ τ = 0.367 Re + 2582.420 โดยสมการนี้สามารถใช้ได้เฉพาะความหนืดของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นสำเร็จรูป 12, 14 และ 19 เซนติสโตคและขนาดของถังกวนต้องไม่มากกว่า 10,000 ลิตร
Creative Commons License