Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Novel type of ion extraction meterial using host-guest properties of polybenzoxazine local structure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสารประกอบชนิดใหม่เพื่อการแยกสกัดอิออนโดยใช้สมบัติ โฮส์ท-เกส์ท ของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Second Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1192
Abstract
Calixarene, cyclodextrin or crown ether are well known to form inclusion compounds with various guest molecules. The development of inclusion compound as an ion extraction material has received much attention as a mean to improve efficient industrial applications. Recently, Ishida et al. proposed the preparation of a novel type phenolic resins, the polybenzoxazines and the applications for composite materials. However, it is expected that polybenzoxazines show the interaction between metal ions due to their specific structures as known in the case of ordinary phenolic materials. The present work explores polybenzoxazine as an inclusion compound by investigating the ion interaction among various metal cations. It is found that the ion extraction phenomena in liquid / liquid phase system is controlled by the concentration of polybenzoxazine, the type of the organic phase and the type of metal ions. It can be concluded that the polybenzoxazine can be expected for a use as a novel type of ion separation material, owing to the host-guest specific properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คาลิกซารีน, ไซโคลเด็กซทริน และคราว์นอีเธอร์ เป็นสารประกอบที่เป็นที่รู้จักกันอย่างดี ในการรวมตัวเป็นสารประกอบอินคลูชั่นกับโมเลกุลต่างๆ การพัฒนาสารประกอบอินคลูชั่นเพื่อเป็นวัสดุตัวกลางที่ใช้ในการแยกสกัดอิออนได้รับความสนใจในการนำไปประยุกต์ เพื่อใช้ในระดับอุตสาหกรรมเป็นอย่างมาก ในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมากลุ่มวิจัยอิชิดะได้เสนอการเตรียมพอลิเบนซอกซา ซีนซึ่งเป็นเรซินประเภทฟีนอลและการใช้งานด้านคอมโพสิท อย่างไรก็ดีเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่า พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนจะสร้างสภาวะเฉพาะในการรวมกับโมเลกุลหรืออิออนของโลหะในรูปแบบของสารประกอบอินคลูชั่น เนื่องจากโครงสร้างพิเศษที่มีลักษณะคล้ายกับสารประกอบฟีนอลโดยเฉพาะคาลิกซารีน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นการค้นพบสมบัติในเชิงสารประกอบอินคลูชั่นของพอลีเบนซอกซาซีน โดยการวิเคราะห์การสร้างพันธะระหว่างอิออนบวกของโลหะประเภทต่างๆ จากผลการศึกษา ได้พบปรากฏการณ์อินคลูชั่นในระบบการแยกแบบของเหลว / ของเหลว ซึ่งพบว่าจะถูกควบคุมโดยความเข้มข้นของพอลีเบนซอกซาซีน, ชนิดของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์และชนิดของอิออนของโลหะ จึงสรุปได้ว่า พอลีเบนซอกซาซีนจะเป็นความหวังในการนำไปประยุกต์เป็นวัสดุสำหรับแยกสกัด อิออนประเภทใหม่โดยอาศัยสมบัติการเป็นโฮสท์-เกสท์ที่เฉพาะนี้
Creative Commons License