Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวดูดจับเอมีดอกซิมพอลิเมอร์ประสิทธิภาพสูงเพื่อใช้สกัดยูเรเนียมจากน้ำทะเลโดยการพอลิเมอไรซ์ด้วยรังสี
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Doonyapong Wongsawaeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.373
Abstract
This study synthesized amidoxime polymer gel for uranium extraction from seawater through a polymerization process with gamma ray or UV-C radiation. The synthesis started with a mixture of acrylonitrile (AN) and methacrylic acid (MAA) monomers together with methylene bisacrylamide as a crosslinker and hydrogen peroxide in the case of UV radiation. The mixture was irradiated with gamma ray at various doses or UV-C for various durations. The resulting polymer gel was ground into fine particles and immersed in a hydroxylamine hydrochloride solution for 90 minutes in order to convert the chemical functional group from the cyano group into the amidoxime group. Results of laboratory-scale uranium extraction showed that for the case of amidoxime polymer gel prepared by gamma radiation, the ratio of monomer AN:MAA of 80:20, the amount of the crosslinker of 0.8 g/100 mL monomer, and 40 kGy gamma ray dose exhibited the highest uranium adsorption capacity. For the amidoxime polymer gel polymerized by UV-C radiation, the ratio of monomer AN:MAA of 80:20, the amount of the crosslinker of 1 g/100 mL monomer, hydrogen peroxide of 60 mL/100 mL monomer, and irradiation time of 8 hours exhibited the highest uranium adsorption capacity. The usage repeatability test indicated that after 8 cycles of repeated use, the polymer gel prepared from gamma ray did not show a decrease in the adsorption efficiency while the polymer gel prepared from UV-C showed a decrease in the adsorption efficiency of 50%. The field test results in natural seawater in front of Phuket Marine Biological Center (PMBC), Phuket province, Thailand for 8 weeks revealed that the polymer gel prepared from gamma ray exhibited the uranium adsorption of 0.05 mg/g while the polymer gel prepared from UV-C exhibited the uranium adsorption of 0.035 mg/g.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์เอมีดอกซิมพอลิเมอร์เจลเพื่อใช้ในดูดจับยูเรเนียมในน้ำทะเลโดยผ่านกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรซ์ด้วยรังสีแกมมาหรือรังสียูวี การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์เจลเริ่มต้นจากการนำมอนอเมอร์ผสมระหว่างอะคริโลไนไตร์ล และเมทาคริลิคแอซิด ร่วมกับสารเชื่อมโยงเมทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์ และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในกรณีของการฉายด้วยรังสียูวี จากนั้นนำมอนอเมอร์ผสมไปฉายด้วยรังสีแกมมาที่โดสต่างๆ หรือรังสียูวีที่เวลาต่างๆ จากนั้นจึงนำพอลิเมอร์เจลที่ได้มาบดให้ละเอียดและแช่ในสารละลายไฮดรอกซิลามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์เป็นเวลา 90 นาที เพื่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันเคมีจากหมู่ไซยาโนเป็นหมู่เอมีดอกซิม การทดสอบการดูดจับยูเรเนียมในห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่า ในกรณีของเอมีดอกซิมพอลิเมอร์เจลที่พอลิเมอไรซ์ด้วยรังสีแกมมา พบว่าพอลิเมอร์เจลที่เตรียมจากสัดส่วนของมอนอเมอร์อะคริโลไนไตร์ลต่อเมทาคริลิคแอซิด ที่ 80:20, ปริมาณสารเชื่อมโยง 0.8 กรัมต่อปริมาตรมอนอเมอร์ 100 มิลลิลิตร และโดสของรังสีแกมมา 40 kGy สามารถดูดจับยูเรเนียมได้มากที่สุด ในส่วนของเอมีดอกซิมพอลิเมอร์เจลที่พอลิเมอไรซ์ด้วยรังสียูวี พบว่าพอลิเมอร์เจลที่เตรียมจากสัดส่วนของมอนอเมอร์อะคริโลไนไตร์ลต่อเมทาคริลิคแอซิด ที่ 80:20, ปริมาณสารเชื่อมโยง 1 กรัมต่อปริมาตรมอนอเมอร์ 100 มิลลิลิตร และปริมาตรไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 60 มิลลิลิตรต่อปริมาตรมอนอเมอร์ 100 มิลลิลิตร เวลาในการฉายรังสีที่ 8 ชั่วโมง สามารถดูดจับยูเรเนียมได้สูงสุด การทดสอบการใช้ซ้ำ พบว่าเอมีดอกซิมพอลิเมอร์เจลที่เตรียมจากรังสีแกมมาประสิทธิภาพการดูดจับไม่ลดลง ส่วนเอมีดอกซิมพอลิเมอร์เจลที่เตรียมจากรังสียูวีประสิทธิภาพการดูดจับลดลง 50% หลังจากการการใช้ซ้ำทั้งหมด 8 ครั้ง ส่วนผลการทดสอบการดูดจับยูเรเนียมในน้ำทะเลตามสภาวะธรรมชาติ บริเวณศูนย์วิจัยและพัฒนาทรัพยากรทางทะเลและชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน จังหวัดภูเก็ต เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่า เอมีดอกซิมพอลิเมอร์เจลที่เตรียมจากรังสีแกมมาดูดจับยูเรเนียมได้ 0.05 mg/g ส่วนเอมีดอกซิมพอลิเมอร์เจลที่เตรียมจากรังสียูวีดูดจับยูเรเนียมได้ 0.035 mg/g
Creative Commons License