Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แฮโลจิเนเทตเฟลโวนอยด์เพื่อเป็นสารต้านไข้เลือดออก
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.117
Abstract
Flavonoids have been recognized as promising compounds with various bioactivities. Certain flavonoid derivatives exhibited more potent activities than their parent compounds. Recently, halogenated flavonoids have been addressed for their anti-dengue activity. In this research, a series of twenty-two brominated and iodinated flavonoid derivatives were synthesized and explored for dengue infection inhibition. Seventeen derivatives have been investigated for the first time. 8-Bromobaicalein, 6,8-dibromopinocembrin, 6,8-dibromopinostrobin, 6,8-diiodopinostrobin were disclosed as effective and non-toxic anti-dengue agents. These compounds displayed remarkably low EC50 as well as high CC50, which could be considered as potent therapeutic agents. Moreover, the preliminary screening on brominated O7-ether chrysins discovered some noticeable compounds, for example, 6,8-dibromo-O7-butylchrysin and 6,8-dibromo-O7-hexylchrysin; nonetheless, some synthesized brominated O7-ether chrysins were insoluble under tested conditions. Though the relationship between the length of side chain and bioactivity were inconsistent, there was a gradually increasing in percentage of plaque inhibition from ethyl to hexyl in case of 6,8-dibromo O7-ether chrysins.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เฟลโวนอยด์แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลากหลาย อนุพันธ์เฟลโวนอยด์บางชนิดแสดงฤทธิ์ดีกว่าสารเริ่มต้น เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ มีรายงานว่าแฮโลจิเนเทตเฟลโวนอยด์แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านไข้เลือดออก ในการศึกษานี้ ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์โบรมิเนเทตและไอโอดิเนเทตเฟลโวนอยด์ยี่สิบสองตัว และศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่าเป็นการรายงานการศึกษาของอนุพันธ์สิบเจ็ดชนิดเป็นครั้งแรก 8-bromobaicalein, 6,8-dibromopinocembrin, 6,8-dibromopinostrobin และ 6,8-diiodopinostrobin มีศักยภาพเป็นสารต้านไข้เลือดออกและไม่มีความเป็นพิษ สารเหล่านี้แสดงค่า EC50 ต่ำและค่า CC50 สูง ซึ่งสามารถพิจารณาได้ว่าเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ในการรักษาที่มีศักยภาพ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาสารในกลุ่ม brominated O7-ether chrysin เบื้องต้น พบว่า 6,8-dibromo-O7-butylchrysin และ 6,8-dibromo-O7-hexylchrysin แสดงฤทธิ์ที่น่าสนใจ อย่างไรก็ตาม ภายใต้ภาวะของการทดลองนี้สารบางตัวไม่ละลาย แม้ว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความยาวของสายโซ่และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพไม่สอดคล้องกัน เปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้งพลักซ์เพิ่มขึ้น จากสายโซ่ที่มีหมู่เอทิลถึงหมู่เฮกซิล
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.