Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอแบบการใช้ห้องเรียนในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A proposed pattern of classroom utilization in Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปทีป เมธาคุณวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.672
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอแบบการใช้ห้องเรียนในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลส่วนหนึ่งในการวางแผนการเรียนการสอนและการบริหารงานอาคารสถานที่ สำหรับจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างอาจารย์ จำนวน 359 คน และนิสิตจำนวน 865 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ อัตราการใช้ห้องเรียนภาคต้นในภาพรวมเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 58.40 ภาคปลายเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 58.37 ส่วนอัตราการใช้พื้นที่ภาคต้นในภาพรวมเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 24.51 ภาคปลายเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 22.57 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการใช้ห้องเรียนจริงกับค่าการใช้ห้องเรียนที่เหมาะสม พบว่าทั้งภาคต้นและภาคปลายส่วนใหญ่ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการใช้ห้องเรียนจริงต่ำกว่าค่าการใช้ห้องเรียนที่เหมาะสม ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องเรียนในภาคต้นอยู่ระหว่าง ร้อยละ 5.01 ถึงร้อยละ 69.51 ส่วนภาคปลายประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องเรียนอยู่ระหว่าง ร้อยละ 11.96 ถึงร้อยละ 30.02 แบบการใช้ห้องเรียนในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ควรมีการจัดการในการใช้ห้องเรียนดังนี้ คณะในกลุ่มสาขาวิชาสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์ ควรสร้างอาคารเรียนรวม โดยคณะที่อยู่ในบริเวณใกล้เคียงกันใช้ร่วมกัน ส่วนคณะในกลุ่มสาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ชีวภาพ และกลุ่มสาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี ควรสร้างอาคารเรียนรวมสำหรับวิชาบรรยาย หรือใช้อาคารเรียนรวมร่วมกับคณะในกลุ่มสังคมศาสตร์ และมนุษยศาสตร์ในวิชาบรรยาย ส่วนในวิชาปฏิบัติ คณะที่มีความต้องการอุปกรณ์ที่แตกต่างกัน ควรมีการสร้างอาคารเรียนสำหรับใช้ในวิชาปฏิบัติของแต่ละคณะ ส่วนรายวิชาที่ใช้อุปกรณ์ร่วมกันได้ อาจจะจัดเป็นอาคารเรียนรวม แต่จะต้องมีแนวทางในการบริหารทางด้านทรัพยากร เช่น การจัดสรรงบประมาณ การจัดบุคลากร สำหรับการบริหารการใช้อาคารเรียนรวม ควรมีหน่วยงานส่วนกลางที่รับผิดชอบ โดยเฉพาะ ส่วนอาคารเรียนของแต่ละคณะให้แต่ละคณะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบบริหารเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research purpose was aimed at proposing a pattern of classroom utilization in Chulalongkorn University, as a part of information used for instructional planning and for building administration in Chulalongkorn University. Questionnaire and structured interview were used for collecting data. The sample consisted of 359 instructors and 865 students. The data were analyzed using; percentage, mean scores, and t-test. The research results revealed that: Classroom utilization rate in the first semester was 58.40 percent, and 58.37 percent in the second semester. Space utilization rate in first semester was 24.51 percent, and 22.57 percent in the second semester. Meanwhile, comparing mean scores between actual classroom utilization rate with optimum utilization showed that actual classroom utilization rates was lower than the optimum utilization scores in both semesters, at .05 level of significance. The efficiency of classroom utilization in the first semester was within 5.01-69.51 percent and 11.96-30.02 percent in the second semester. Suggestions for the pattern of classroom utilization in Chulalongkorn University: 1). The common building should be set up for humanity and social science faculties. 2). For science and technology faculties there should be a common building for lecture courses, but separate buildings for practicum courses with different instruments used. 3). For those using common buildings, there should be directions for resources management, e.g., budget allocation, personnel management, and the central unit should take responsibility for the common building management. For buildings belonging to any faculty, that faculty should be responsible for their own building management.
Share
COinS