Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบรวมกิจการ: ผลกระทบของวันที่ประกาศกับผลตอบแทนที่ไม่ปกติในเอเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.248
Abstract
Merger and acquisition (M&A) is an ideal option to reduce business's risk of investment, gain stronger market penetration and wealth maximization. In this study, event study was performed to see the effect of abnormal return from M&A on Asian countries, including Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, Hong Kong and Singapore with sampling period between 2010 to 2017. From the result of the test, it was found that M&A creates positive value for acquirer firms in Asia. The semi strong form of Efficient Market Hypothesis (EMH) was examined by looking at the leakage of information prior to the announcement and market's reaction after the announcement. The result suggested Indonesia to be the least efficient market follows by Malaysia. Cross-sectional regression was attempted to find the relationship between abnormal return and institutional variables, including share traded velocity, market capitalization ratio and FDI. The results were insignificant however the institutional variables assist with reducing abnormal return. Firm performance ratios and deal characteristics were also regressed against the abnormal return for pre- and post- announcement. Regulations on M&A and penalty on insider trading in different countries were compared and analyzed to identify possible improvements that can be applied by regulators to promote more efficient market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การควบรวมกิจการและการเข้าซื้อกิจการ (Merger and Acquisition) เป็นกลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการลดความเสี่ยงในการลงทุนของธุรกิจและการขยายอำนาจทางการตลาดที่แข็งแกร่งขึ้น ในการวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากราคาหุ้นระหว่างเหตุการณ์ (Event Study) เพื่อดูความผิดปกติของอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการควบรวมกิจการในประเทศแถบเอเชียเช่น อินโดนีเซีย ไทย มาเลเซีย ฮ่องกง และสิงคโปร์ ระหว่างปี 2553 ถึง 2560 การทำวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดสอบทฤษฎีการตลาดที่มีประสิทธิภาพระดับกลางโดยวัดความผิดปกติของอัตราผลตอบแทนก่อนและหลังการประกาศควบรวมกิจการ จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าการควบรวมกิจการในเอเชียช่วยสร้างมูลค่าเชิงบวกสำหรับบริษัทที่ต้องการควบรวมกิจการ สรุปได้ว่าประเทศอินโดนีเซียแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ที่ต่ำสุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์อื่นที่นำมาทดสอบ ผลของการวิจัยแบบตัดขวางโดยพยายามที่จะหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติกับตัวแปรสถาบันเช่น ความเร็วในการซื้อขายหุ้น มูลค่าของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ และการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ ผลลัพธ์ไม่สามารถสรุปได้อย่างชัดเจนแต่ตัวแปรส่งผลเชิงลบกับอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติ อีกทั้งทำการทดสอบหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติช่วงเวลาก่อนและหลังการประกาศการควบรวมกิจการกับผลอัตราประสิทธิภาพของบริษัทและลักษณะของการควบรวม นอกจากนั้นกฎระเบียบเกี่ยวกับการควบรวมกิจการและการลงโทษของแต่ละประเทศถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์เพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ที่กำลังพัฒนา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.