Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาของระบบโลหะที่มีพลวัตด้วยเทคนิคอะตอมมิกโพรบโทโมกราฟฟีและการแปรรูปแบบคืบ: โลหะผสมอสัณฐานที่มีทองแดงและเซอร์โคเนียมเป็นส่วนประกอบและโลหะผสมดีบุก
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonrat Lohwongwatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.364
Abstract
The early crystallization process of a Cu-Zr binary metallic glass was investigated by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and atomic probe tomography (APT). The microstructural analysis was carried out using different characterization methods to see if the phase separation in different chemical compositions and chemical short-range orders were investigated by applying heat treatment under argon atmosphere in differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) chamber. Such a difference in the atomic arrangement of a given amorphous metallic structure is important, the actual characterization of such small difference is not practically easy. For the reason that there is an effect of the sample preparation method which could lead to a misinterpreted of the observation since it could cause artifacts. The selection of a appropriate sample preparation method is important in direct observation of the artifact-free amorphous microstructure, since Cu-Zr binary metallic glass is promptly oxidized and hydrogenated. By prepared the sample using focus ion beam scanning electron microscope (FIB-SEM) and ion milling, oxide and hydride contamination on the sample could observe. Even the low-energy ion milling with liquid nitrogen cooling without careful measured parameters of TEM and APT could also create oxide and hydride of the alloys. Creep deformation of Sn-1 wt% Bi was studied and compared by conventional tensile creep and nanoindentation creep. The mechanisms corresponding to creep behavior were demonstrated from the two techniques. The creep equation was able to explain the lapping process parameters. The objective of this study is to understand highly dynamic metallic system such as low melting point alloy and metallic glass alloy. This could be further applied and explained in wide range of applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษากระบวนการตกผลึกของโลหะผสมอสัณฐานที่มีทองแดงและเซอร์โคเนียมเป็นส่วนประกอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านและเทคนิคอะตอมมิกโพรบโทโมกราฟฟี มีการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคด้วยวิธีต่างๆเพื่อศึกษาผลขององค์ประกอบทางเคมี การวางตัวของอะตอมในระยะสั้นหลังจากผ่านกระบวนการอบในเครื่องดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมอเตอร์ในชั้นบรรยากาศอาร์กอน การเรียงตัวของอะตอมในระบบโลหะผสมอสัณฐานที่แตกต่างกันนั้นมีความสำคัญต่อการศึกษาโครงสร้างจุลภาคและคุณสมบัติของวัสดุ การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคที่มีความแตกต่างน้อยนั้นมีความยุ่งยากเนื่องจากผลของการเตรียมชิ้นงานก็สามารถส่งผลให้เกิดสิ่งแปลกปลอมในโครงสร้าง การเลือกตัวแปรในกระบวนการเตรียมชิ้นงานนั้นจึงส่งผลต่อโครงสร้าง โดยเฉพาะโลหะผสมอสัณฐานที่มีทองแดงและเซอร์โคเนียมเป็นส่วนประกอบที่ง่ายต่อการเกิดออกไซด์ ในการเตรียมชิ้นงานด้วยลำแสงไอออนที่เน้นเฉพาะจุดทำให้สามารถศึกษาออกไซด์บนผิวของวัสดุได้ ถึงแม้จะใช้พลังงานไอออนที่ต่ำร่วมกับแท่นวางชิ้นงานที่ระบบความเย็นด้วยไนโตรเจนเหลวก็ยังสามารถพบออกไซด์ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการแปรรูปแบบคืบของโลหะผสมดีบุกด้วยการทดสอบแรงดึงและเครื่องกดในระดับนาโน (Nanoindentation) เพื่อหากลไกการแปรรูปและสมการการคืบ และสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้อธิบายกระบวนการขัดผิวได้ การศึกษานี้คือเน้นให้เกิดความเข้าใจระบบโลหะที่มีพลวัต เช่น โลหะที่มีจุดหลอมเหลวต่ำและโลหะอสัณฐาน เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้ในหลากหลายอุตสาหกรรม
Creative Commons License