Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของตัวบ่งชี้ทางระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของ B cell activating factor ในการทำนายการดำเนินของโรคและการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisit Tangkijvanich
Second Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.339
Abstract
B-cell activating factor (BAFF), an important cytokine for B lymphocyte activation that implicated in the pathogenesis and disease progression chronic hepatitis B (CHB) patients. This study aimed at evaluating clinical correlation and prognostic role of plasma BAFF, BAFF receptor and related polymorphisms in patients with CHB undergoing pegylated interferon (peg-IFN) treatment and HBV-related hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). This study shown that BAFF levels were elevated during treatment but decreased to pre-treatment levels after peg-IFN cessation in HBeAg-positive CHB patients. Patients with HCC had significantly higher BAFF levels compared with the non-HCC group and healthy controls. Moreover, the frequency of rs9514828 CT+TT genotypes were higher distributed in patients with chronic HBV infection compared with healthy controls. In summary, low baseline BAFF was associated with treatment response to peg-IFN and high baseline BAFF levels showed clinical correlation in terms of disease severity and overall survival in HBV-related HCC patients. These data suggest that BAFF may play an essential role in predicting a treatment response and promoting tumor development and progression.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
B-cell activating factor (BAFF) เป็นไซโตไคน์ที่สำคัญชนิดหนึ่งในการกระตุ้นการทำงานของ B cell ซึ่งอาจจะมีความสำคัญในการทำนายการดำเนินของโรค และการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยยา pegylated interferon (peg-IFN) ของผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบเรื้อรัง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสำคัญของ BAFF, BAFF receptor และความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีนนี้ในการทำนายการดำเนินของโรคและการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาของผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบเรื้อรังและผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับที่มีสาเหตุมาจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี จากผลของการศึกษานี้ พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของ BAFF ที่น้อยนั้นสัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบเรื้อรังนั้น และการแสดงออกของ BAFF นั้นจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อผู้ป่วยได้รับยา peg-IFN และลดลงเมื่อหยุดการรักษา นอกจากนี้ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับที่มีสาเหตุจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีมีระดับการแสดงออกของ BAFF สูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบเรื้อรังและกลุ่มคนปกติ และยังพบว่าความถี่ของ single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) ของยีน BAFF ณ ตำแหน่ง rs9514828 จีโนไทป์ CT+TT ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบเรื้อรังนั้นมากกว่ากลุ่มคนปกติด้วย โดยสรุปแล้ว การศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่าการแสดงออกของ BAFF ในปริมาณน้อยมีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำนายการรักษาผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบเรื้อรังด้วยยา peg-IFN ตรงกันข้ามกับการแสดงออกของ BAFF ในปริมาณมากมีความสัมพันธ์กับการดำเนินของโรคในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี รวมถึงการอัตราการรอดชีวิตในผู้ป่วย ดังนั้น BAFF มีบทบาทหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการทำนายผลของการรักษา รวมไปถึงเกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญเติบโตของมะเร็งและการดำเนินของโรคด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.