Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อ สำหรับผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเฉียบพลัน: การประยุกต์ทฤษฎีพร่องความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของโอเร็ม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waraporn Chaiyawat
Second Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.339
Abstract
This quasi-experimental, pretest-posttest design aimed to compare infection prevention behaviors (medication administration, infection control, and infection surveillance) between the family caregivers of preschool-age children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) in the experimental group and the control group. This nursing program is based on the Self-Care Deficit theory, to enable dependent care agencies regarding infection prevention behaviors of family caregivers. The dependent care agency consisted of the ability to acquired knowledge, ability to make a decision, and ability to perform infection prevention behaviors. The sample was 45 family caregivers of preschool age children with ALL, 23 were an experimental group and 22 were a control group. The family caregivers have been evaluated for infection prevention behaviors on the first day and 12th day of study using the Infection Prevention Behaviors Questionnaires (IPBQ). The finding revealed that the mean difference scores of infection prevention behaviors in the experimental group had significantly higher than those in the control group (p < 0.05).This result indicated the effectiveness of the Self-Care Deficit theory application's nursing intervention in enhancing infection prevention behaviors in family caregivers of preschool age with ALL.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบมีการทดสอบก่อนและหลังครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเฉียบพลัน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย การบริหารยาที่เหมาะสม การควบคุมการติดเชื้อ และการเฝ้าระวังการติดเชื้อ ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม โปรแกรมการพยาบาลพัฒนาขึ้นโดยการประยุกต์ทฤษฎีพร่องความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของโอเร็ม เพื่อสร้างให้ผู้ดูแลมีความสามารถในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อ ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการแสวงหาความรู้เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อ ความสามารถในการตัดสินใจเลือกปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อ และความสามารถในทักษะการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเฉียบพลัน จำนวน 45 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 22 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 23 ราย ผู้ดูแลฯได้รับการประเมินพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อ ในวันแรก และในวันที่ 12 ของการเข้าร่วมการวิจัย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยผลต่างของคะแนนพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อ สูงกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้บ่งชี้ว่า โปรแกรมการพยาบาลโดยการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีพร่องความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของโอเร็มนี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อ ในผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเฉียบพลัน
Creative Commons License