Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบความแตกต่างของคุณสมบัติทางสรีรวิทยาไฟฟ้าและผลของคินูรีนิกแอซิดในเซลล์ประสาทไตรเจอมินัลแกงเกลียนซึ่งแยกออกมาจากหนูแรทที่เป็นแบบจำลองโรคไมเกรน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saknan Bongsebandhu-Phubhakdi
Second Advisor
Sekh Thanprasertsuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.358
Abstract
Migraine headache generates in trigeminal nociceptive system which is activated by cortical spreading depression (CSD) phenomenon. There are also some neurotransmitter changes relating to pathogenesis of migraine, one of representative examples is serotonin (5-HT) depletion that may predispose to migraine development. Trigeminal ganglion (TG) is a structure containing cell body of neurons that undertakes a role as first order neuron in trigeminal nociceptive system. Moreover, the alteration of glutamate may contribute to hyperactivity of its specific receptors, for instance N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor. Endogenous biomolecule, such as kynurenic acid (KYNA) which is derived form of 5-HT can inhibit NMDA receptor. Basically, KYNA plays a role as NMDA antagonist, and at the same time, it is one of metabolites of tryptophan pathways as well as 5-HT. This study aimed to explore the electrophysiological properties change of TG neuron isolated from rat migraine models (CSD and 5-HT depletion), and the effects of KYNA on them. The results revealed that resting membrane potential (RMP) of TG neurons had significant depolarization shift in CSD and combined model of CSD and 5-HT depletion, while this alteration was not observed in 5-HT depletion only. In conclusion, CSD is a cortical model of migraine that affects to TG neuron. Thus, CSD has a potential to alter RMP of TG neurons that may results to increase of neuronal excitability in trigeminal nociceptive system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อาการปวดศีรษะไมเกรนที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบการรับความรู้สึกเจ็บปวดไตรเจอมินัล ซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นโดยปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชัน นอกจากนี้พยาธิกำเนิดของไมเกรนสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารสื่อประสาทบางชนิด ซึ่งรวมถึงภาวะพร่องซีโรโทนินในระบบการรับความรู้สึกเจ็บปวดไตรเจอมินัล โดยไตรเจอมินัลแกงเกลียนมีส่วนของเส้นประสาทรับความรู้สึกลำดับที่หนึ่ง เป็นส่วนประกอบของระบบการรับความรู้สึกเจ็บปวดไตรเจอมินัล นอกจากนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารสื่อประสาทเช่น ซีโรโทนิน หรือกลูตาเมทอาจทำให้มีการทำงานของตัวรับเพิ่มมากขึ้น เช่นตัวรับชนิด NMDA อย่างไรก็ตามสารชีวโมเลกุลที่มีอยู่ในร่างกายมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการทำงานของตัวรับได้ เช่นสารคินูรีนิกแอซิด ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธุ์หนึ่งของสารสื่อประสาทซีโรโทนินและมีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของตัวรับ NMDA โดยในงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางไฟฟ้าสรีรวิทยาของไตรเจอมินัลแกงเกลียนที่แยกออกมาจากหนูแรทในแบบจำลองไมเกรนและผลของสารคินูรีนิกแอซิดต่อแบบจำลองไมเกรน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าในระยะพักมีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่เกิดปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชัน และในกลุ่มที่เกิดภาวะพร่องซีโรโทนินร่วมกับเกิดคอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชันด้วย จึงสรุปได้ว่าคอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชันเป็นโมเดลเกิดขึ้นที่ผิวสมองแต่มีผลต่อเซลล์ประสาทตัวรับที่หนึ่งของระบบไตรเจอมินัล ดังนั้นคอร์ติคัลสเปรดดิ้งดีเพรสชันมีศักยภาพที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าในระยะพัก เป็นผลให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของการตอบสนองต่อสิ่งกระตุ้นในระดับเซลล์ประสาทระบบไตรเจอมินัลที่รับรู้การปวดหัวในโรคไมเกรน
Creative Commons License