Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์บุกกลูโคแมนแนนเพื่อกักเก็บและเสริมความคงตัวของขมิ้นชันในระบบนม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Second Advisor
Sarisa Suriyarak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.255
Abstract
This study investigated the influence of different concentration of konjac glucomannan (KGM) (0, 0.1, 0.2, 0.3 % (w/v)) on the stability of curcumin emulsion in milk system containing 10%, 20%, and 30% (v/v) oil volume fraction. The data of creaming index, curcumin concentration, apparent viscosity, and color were obtained to investigate the stability of the system. Emulsions that reached the physical stability until 14 days of storage at 4ᵒC were subjected to further analysis including antioxidant, particle size, zeta potential, and bioaccessibility by the simulated gastrointestinal tract (GIT). The result suggested that increasing KGM concentration significantly increased the viscosity of the water phase, following by increasing the viscosity of the emulsion system. The viscosity result is related to the increase of creaming stability when KGM concentration is increased from 0.1% to 0.2% w/v KGM containing higher oil volume fraction. However, emulsions containing 0.3% KGM showed poor creaming stability due to depletion flocculation. The result showed that increasing KGM concentration had no significant impact on the concentration of curcumin and had no significant impact on the yellowness (b* value) in the final emulsion. However, the increased oil phase volume fraction significantly increased the curcumin concentration and b* value of emulsions due to the increasing of curcumin content that added together with oil into the system. The emulsions containing 20% v/v oil significantly showed a better loading capacity compared to 10% v/v and 30% v/v oil, suggesting that there were a sufficient concentration of native emulsifier (milk protein) and KGM to cover and stabilize oil droplet containing curcumin in 20% v/v oil. DPPH and FRAP assay showed the antioxidant activity of emulsion remained stable over 14 days of storage at 4ᵒC and was related to the concentration of curcumin in the system. However, there is no significant effect of KGM concentration on the antioxidant activity. Addition of KGM can potentially slower the release of curcumin from the emulsion droplet during the upper part of GIT. The result indicated that introducing KGM to the water phase of emulsions is feasible to achieve a controlled release of curcumin from emulsions. Finding in this study denoted that structuring water phase with the low concentration of KGM could be possible to design curcumin in milk system containing high oil-phase fraction with potential emulsion stability and control release properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของบุกกลูโคแมนแนนที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0, 0.1, 0.2, 0.3% w/v ต่อเสถียรภาพของอิมัลชันเคอร์คูมินในระบบน้ำนม โดยใส่น้ำมันที่มีเคอร์คูมินผสมอยู่ ในระดับ 10%, 20% และ 30% v/v ตรวจวัดดัชนีการเกิดครีม (creaming index) ความเข้มข้นของเคอร์คูมิน ความหนืดและสี เพื่อตรวจสอบความเสถียรของระบบอิมัลชันดังกล่าว พบว่าระบบอิมัลชันมีความเสถียรทางกายภาพ (physical stability) จนถึงวันที่ 14 ของการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4 °C จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ขนาดอนุภาค ค่าศักย์ซีต้า และความสามารถในการปลดปล่อยในระบบทางเดินอาหารจำลอง (GIT) ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของบุกกลูโคแมนแนนส่งผลต่อความหนืดในวัฏภาคน้ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนั้นยังส่งผลต่อความหนืดโดยรวมของระบบอิมัลชัน ซึ่งผลของความหนืดมีความสัมพันธ์กับเสถียรภาพของครีม (creaming stability) กล่าวคือ เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของกลูโคแมนแนนขึ้นจาก 0.1% เป็น 0.2% w/v ทำให้ปริมาณน้ำมันที่มีเคอร์คูมินผสมอยู่เพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามระบบอิมัลชันที่มีบุกกลูโคแมนแนน 0.3% w/v กลับมีเสถียรภาพของครีมลดลง เพราะความเข้มข้นของบุกกลูโคแมนแนนเพิ่มมากขึ้น สามารถขัดขวางการรวมตัวของน้ำมันเป็นชั้นครีม (depletion flocculation) และพบว่าความเข้มข้นของบุกกลูโคแมนแนนที่มากขึ้น ไม่ส่งผลต่อความเข้มข้นของเคอร์คูมิน และค่าสีเหลือง ( b* value) ในระบบอิมัลชัน แต่การเพิ่มขึ้นของวัฏภาคน้ำมันและค่าสีเหลืองของระบบอิมัลชันขึ้นอยู่กับการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเคอร์คูมิน เพราะเนื่องด้วยปริมาณเคอร์คูมินที่มากขึ้นในวัฏภาคน้ำมัน โดยระบบอิมัลชันที่มีน้ำมัน 20% v/v มีความสามารถในการกักเก็บสารเคอร์คูมินได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับที่ 10% v/v และ 30% v/v อาจเป็นเพราะระบบมีความเข้มข้นของอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ที่พอเหมาะ อันได้แก่ โปรตีนในน้ำนม และบุกกลูโคแมนแนน ซึ่งมากพอที่จะห่อหุ้มเม็ดไขมันที่มีสารเคอร์คูมิน ในขณะที่ฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ จากการทดสอบด้วยวิธี DPPH และ FRAP แสดงให้เห็นว่าฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของอิมัลชันยังคงมีเสถียรภาพตลอด 14 วันของการเก็บรักษาที่ 4 °C ซึ่งแสดงถึงความคงตัวของสารเคอร์คูมินในระบบ แต่ความเข้มข้นของบุกกลูโคแมนแนนไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ แต่บุกกลูโคแมนแนนในวัฏภาคน้ำกลับมีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยสารเคอร์คูมินในระบบทางเดินอาหารส่วนต้น ดังนั้นการผสมบุกกลูโคแมนแนนปริมาณต่ำในวัฏภาคน้ำจึงสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในอิมัลชันเคอร์คูมินในระบบน้ำนม เพื่อเพิ่มความคงตัวของระบบอิมัลชันในระบบน้ำนมที่มีวัฏภาคน้ำมันมาก และสามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยของสารกักเก็บได้
Creative Commons License