Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากระบวนการทำหัตถกรรมเครื่องปั้นดินเผาด่านเกวียน จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of the process of making Dankwein's pottery handicraft in changwat Nakhon Ratchasima
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปุณณรัตน์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.646
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการทำหัตถกรรมเครื่องปั้นดินเผาด่านเกวียน จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ของการผลิตวัตถุดิบ ขั้นตอนการผลิตรูปแบบและรูปทรง ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้สร้างงาน 20 ราย ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านต่างๆ 20 ราย และใช้แบบสังเกตกลุ่มผู้สร้างงาน 5 ราย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การแจกแจงความถี่และค่าร้อยละและนำเสนอโดยการพรรณาวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ด้านวัตถุประสงค์ของการผลิต เป็นการประกอบอาชีพในครอบครัวโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการทำขายได้เป็นหลัก ได้รับการถ่ายทอดจากบรรพบุรุษผู้สร้างงานพอใจในอาชีพของตนเพราะถนัดมีความชอบและใจรัก และเป็นอาชีพของท้องถิ่น 2. ด้านวัตถุดิบ วัตถุดิบเป็นดินในท้องถิ่นทั้งหมดได้จากทุ่งนา มี 2 ประเภท คือ ดินทราย ได้จากบ่อดินใกล้บริเวณริมฝังแม่น้ำมูล ดินเหนียวได้จากบริเวณทุ่งนา มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะแก่การขึ้นรูป ผู้สร้างงานทั้งหมดได้ดินด้วยการซื้อ จากผู้ประกอบการจำหน่ายดิน 3. ขั้นตอนการผลิต มี 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 1. การเตรียมดินดินที่ใช้เป็นการผสมระหว่างดินเหนียวต่อดินทราย ในอัตราส่วน 2 : 1 หมักในบ่อดินและนวดด้วยเครื่องจักร 2. การขึ้นรูปมี 2 ขั้นตอน เริ่มจากการเตรียมส่วนฐานของภาชนะให้เป็นรูปทรงกระบอกก่อน โดยอาศัยแป้นหมุน หรือ “พะมอน" แล้วเพิ่มความสูงของภาชนะด้วยวิธีการขดดินและผสมผสานกับวิธีการขึ้นแป้นหมุน แล้วจึงปรับแต่งให้เป็นรูปทรง ที่ต้องการ ในระหว่างการขึ้นรูปจะต้องมีผู้ช่วยคอยหมุนแป้นจนงานเสร็จ 3. งานเผามี 3 ขั้นตอน ระยะที่า ขั้นรมไฟ เพื่อให้ภาชนะดิน ระยะที่ 2 ระยะสุมไพ่หรืออุด เพื่อให้อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น เป็นการเผาดิบเนื้อดิน แล้วจึงรักษาอุณหภูมิไว้ ระยะที่ 3 ระยะเร่งไพ่หรือขึ้นปล่อง โดยดูควันไพ่ที่ปากปล่อง เพื่อให้เกิดการเผาไหม้แบบไม่สมบูรณ์ (Reduction Fire) สีเนื้อดินจะเปลี่ยนเป็นสีดินคล้ำ 4. รูปแบบและรูปทรง เป็นแบบที่ลูกค้าสั่งหรือตามความต้องการของตลาด เป็นรูปทรงที่ขึ้นด้วยแป้นหมุน สีของเนื้อดินเผาจะมีความอ่อนเข้ม และมีความแกร่งทนทาน รูปแบบมีทั้งรูปแบบดั้งเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the process of making Dankwein’s pottery handicraft Nakhon Ratchasima province under the objectives of process making, raw material, steps of forming, design and form. The researcher interviewed twenty potters, twenty experts; and observed the working process of live potters. The data were analyzed by means of frequency and percentage, then presented in descriptive forms. The results of the research found that 1. Objectives of making : family working style which concentrate on labour selling, working methods are transferring from ancestors 1 the potters are proud in their jobs as the local occupation. 2. Raw material: clays are taken from the near by sites consisting of two kinds : sagger clay is taken from the Moon River and ball clay is taken from the rice field. These clays have proper forming characteristics! and they were bought from the clay dealers. 3. Steps of forming : there are 3 steps of forming. First, the clays must be mixed with ratio of two part of sagger clay and one part of ball clay, and wedged by plug mill compression machine. Secondly, two step of farming was proceed the bottom of the pot was built on throwing wheel, then the upper part was built by coiled method while the potter was throwing, Finally, three steps of firing was conducted. There were warming period | bisque firing period 1 and reduction firing period. After the firing, the pot body tone would turn into dark brown. 4. Design and form : the designs are made based in order to marketing demand. Most forms are hand thrown. Many varities of harmony tone in brown to dark brown are presented on pot body, included its strength. The pots reflexed the style of Thai folk art which designed for functional used. According to its coarse clay body, Dankwein are mainly used as decorative items.
Creative Commons License