Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลอย่างเรื้อรังต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเรียนรู้และความจำในหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Maneesri le grand
Second Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Third Advisor
Sompol Saguanrungsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.353
Abstract
Paracetamol (acetaminophen: APAP) is widely used for treatment of pain and fever. Although APAP is well accepted as a safe drug, several studies have recently demonstrated that treatment with this drug can lead to an alteration of several neurobehaviors. However, the exact impact of the APAP treatment and the mechanisms underlying those effects are still largely unknown. The present study aimed to investigate the effect of APAP treatment on the alteration of learning and memory and the possible mechanism underlying deleterious effects induced by APAP treatment. In this study, APAP at the dose of 200 mg/kg bw was orally fed to adult male Wistar rats through either acute (0 days), sub-chronic (15 days) or chronic (30 days) treatment regimens. The recognition and spatial memory in all experimental groups were assessed by using the novel object recognition (NOR) and Morris water maze (MWM) test, respectively. The changing of synaptic ultrastructure and proteins, synaptophysin (SYP) and postsynaptic density-95 (PSD-95), related with learning and memory were as well monitored in both the frontal cortex and hippocampus. Moreover, the expression of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) was examined in all experimental groups. To investigate the involvement of oxidative stress on the alteration of learning and memory following APAP treatment, the oxidative stress markers including protein carbonyl oxidation (PCO), glutathione (GSH) level and nuclear factor erythroid-2-related factor 2 (Nrf2) were evaluated in the frontal cortex and hippocampus obtained from all experimental groups. The results demonstrated that, as compared with control, acute treatment with APAP had no any effect on learning and memory abilities. The alteration of synapses, BDNF protein expression and oxidative stress markers were not observed in the rats with 0-day APAP treatment. However, the results obtained from the rats treated with APAP for longer periods (sub and chronic treatments) demonstrated a reduction of NOR and MWM performance. The results obtained from the experiment with sub-chronic treatment showed an abnormality of synaptic interfaces (shortening in the active zone and widening of the synaptic cleft) as well as decrements of both SYP and PSD-95 in the hippocampus of the rats with APAP treatment. These alterations were observed in parallel with a down-regulation of hippocampal BDNF protein in those rats. Interestingly, an abnormality of the synapses was clearly demonstrated in the rats with chronic APAP treatment. In addition to the changing of synaptic interfaces (shortening of the active zone and widening of the synaptic cleft), the numbers of synapses in both the frontal cortex and hippocampus were decreased in rats with chronic APAP treatment. The reduction of both frontal cortical and hippocampal BDNF levels were also detected in these rats. Moreover, the alteration of oxidative stress markers indicating an increase of oxidative stress formation (up-regulation of Nrf2 protein, increment of PCO level, and depletion of GSH) were clearly demonstrated in the hippocampus obtained from chronic APAP treated group. Based on the results obtained from this study, we suggest that treatment with APAP for long period can induce an impairment of learning and memory. An increase of oxidative stress in the brain following chronic APAP treatment is possibly participated in the alteration of BDNF protein and synaptic integrity in the frontal cortex and hippocampus which can finally lead to an abnormality of learning and memory performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลของการได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลอย่างเรื้อรังต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเรียนรู้และความจำในหนูแรท||พาราเซตามอลเป็นยาที่ใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางเพื่อบรรเทาอาการปวดและลดไข้ แม้ว่ายาชนิดนี้ได้รับการยอมรับว่ามีความปลอดภัย แต่ปัจจุบันหลายงานวิจัยได้รายงานว่าการใช้ยาพาราเซตามอลสามารถก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ neurobehaviors ต่างๆได้ อย่างไรก็ดีผลกระทบที่แท้จริงของการได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลต่อการทำหน้าที่ด้านความคิดความเข้าใจ (cognitive function) และกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อการเกิดผลกระทบดังกล่าวยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบอย่างแน่ชัด การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเรียนรู้และความจำและศึกษากลไกของการเกิดผลกระทบจากการได้รับยาพาราเซตามอล ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ ยาพาราเซตามอลขนาด 200 มิลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัวถูกป้อนทางปากให้กับหนูแรทเพศผู้สายพันธุ์วิสต้าร์เพียงหนึ่งครั้งสำหรับกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาอย่างเฉียบพลัน และได้รับหนึ่งครั้งต่อวันต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 15 และ 30 วัน ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาแบบกึ่งเรื้อรังและเรื้อรังตามลำดับ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความจำชนิด recognition และ spatial memory ของหนูแรททุกกลุ่มถูกทดสอบด้วยเทคนิค novel object recognition (NOR) และ Morris water maze (MWM) ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นทำการตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างและโปรตีนของ synapses (SYP และ PSD-95) ที่สัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการการเรียนรู้และความจำ และทำการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของโปรตีน brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) ในสมองบริเวณ frontal cortex และ hippocampus ของหนูแรททุกกลุ่ม นอกจากนั้นเพื่อศึกษาความเกี่ยวข้องของ oxidative stress ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเรียนรู้และความจำจากการได้รับยาพาราเซตามอล การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงทำการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ oxidative stress markers ได้แก่ protein carbonyl oxidation (PCO) ระดับ glutathione (GSH) และการแสดงออกของโปรตีน nuclear factor erythroid-2-related factor 2 (Nrf2) ในสมองบริเวณ frontal cortex และ hippocampus ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าการได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลอย่างเฉียบพลันไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเรียนรู้และความจำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมและไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงใดๆของ synapses การแสดงออกของโปรตีน BDNF และ oxidative stress markers ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาแบบเฉียบพลัน อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาพบว่าการได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลเป็นเวลายาวนานส่งผลให้มีการลดลงของ NOR และ MWM performance ใหนูแรท ผลการศึกษาในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาแบบกึ่งเรื้อรังได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความผิดปกติของ synaptic interfaces (ความสั้นลงของ active zone และความกว้างขึ้นของ synaptic cleft) และการลดลงของโปรตีน SYP และ PSD-95 ในสมองบริเวณ hippocampus ของกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอล ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้ถูกพบควบคู่ไปกับการลดลงของโปรตีน BDNF อีกด้วย และเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าความผิดของ synapses ได้ถูกแสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาแบบเรื้อรัง ซึ่งนอกจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ synaptic interfaces (ความสั้นลงของ active zone และความกว้างขึ้นของ synaptic cleft) แล้ว ยังพบการลดลงของจำนวน synapses ทั้งในสมองบริเวณ frontal cortex และ hippocampus ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอล และพบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน BDNF ในสมองบริเวณ frontal cortex และ hippocampus ได้ลดลงในกลุ่มนี้ด้วยเช่นเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ oxidative stress markers ที่บ่งชี้ถึงการเกิดภาวะ oxidative stress (การเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน Nrf2 และระดับ PCO รวมถึงการลดลงของ GSH) ในสมองบริเวณ hippocampus ในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลแบบเรื้องรังอีกด้วย จากผลจากการศึกษาทั้งหมดสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลเป็นเวลายาวนานสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้และความจำ ซึ่งการเกิดภาวะ oxidative stress ในสมองภายหลังจากการได้รับยาพาราเซตามอลอย่างยาวนานน่าจะมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของโปรตีน BDNF และ synaptic integrity ในสมองบริเวณ frontal cortex และ hippocampus ซึ่งสามารถนำไปสู่ความผิดปกติของการเรียนรู้และความจำได้ในที่สุด
Creative Commons License