Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลในการระงับปวดของทรามาดอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์ กับบิวพิวาเคนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ในสุนัขภายหลังการผ่าตัดช่องอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of anagesis effects of tramadol HCI and bupivacine HCI in dogs after intercostal thoracotomy
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาริษศักร์ กัลล์ประวิทธ์
Second Advisor
อติชาต พรหมาสา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1574
Abstract
การเปรียบเทียบผลในการระงับปวดของ Tramadol HCl กับ Bupivacaine HCl ภายหลังการผ่าตัดช่องอกบริเวณระหว่างซี่โครงซี่ที่ 4 และ 5 ในสุนัขเพศผู้ จำนวน 20 ตัว โดยแบ่งสุนัขออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้รับการฉีดยาชา Bupivacaine HCl จำนวน 0.5 มิลลิลิตร บริเวณ intercostal nerves ที่ 2, 3, 4, 5 และ 6 สุนัขแต่ละตัวในกลุ่มที่สองได้รับยา Tramadol HCl ขนาด 6 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ทางหลอดเลือดดำทันทีภายหลังเย็บปิดช่องอก สังเกตพฤติกรรมต่างๆ ตรวจวัดอุณหภูมิร่างกาย อัตรการเต้นของหัวใจ อัตราการหายใจ และค่าความดันโลหิตในสุนัขทดลองทั้งสองกลุ่มก่อนผ่าตัดและภายหลังการผ่าตัดที่ 0, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 และ 24 ชั่วโมงเพื่อนำมาประเมินเป็นคะแนนแสดงความเจ็บปวด (pain score) พร้อมทั้งตรวจทั้งตรวจวัดค่า blood gases ที่ 2 และ 6 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการผ่าตัด พบว่า Bupivacaine ให้ผลระงับปวดดีกว่า Tramadal โดยสุนัขกลุ่มที่ได้รับ Bupivacaine มีค่าเฉลี่ยของ pain score น้อยกว่าที่ทุกระยะของการประเมิน ยกเว้นที่ 8 ชั่วโมงมีค่า pain score เท่ากัน ความแตกต่างของการระงับปวดมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เฉพาะที่ 4 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการผ่าตัด ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจที่วัดก่อนการผ่าตัดและ 6 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการผ่าตัดของกลุ่มที่ฉีด Bupivacaine สูงกว่าของกลุ่มที่ฉีด Tramadol อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ค่าเฉลี่ยของความดัน systolic ที่วัดทันทีภายหลังการผ่าตัดของกลุ่มที่ฉีดยา Tramadol สูงกว่าของกลุ่มที่ฉีด Bupivacaine อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการหายใจ ค่าความดัน diastolic ค่าความดัน mean ค่า PaO2 ค่า PaCO2 ค่า HCO3- และค่า pH ของสุนัขทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ที่ทุกช่วงเวลาของการวัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A comparison of analgesic effects of Tramadol HCl and Bupivacaine HCl in dogs after intercostal thoracotomy between the 4th and 5th ribs was studied in 20 male mixed breed dogs. Ten dogs were locally injected with 0.5 ml. of Bupivacaine HCl to the 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, and 6th intercostal nerves at the sites as proximal as possible. Each of other ten dogs was given an intravenous injection of 6 mg/kg Tramadol HCl immediately after thoracic closure. The following measurements were recorded preoperatively and postoperatively at 0, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, and 24 hours : animal behavior; temperature; heart rate; respiratory rate; systolic, diastolic and mean blood pressures. Pain scores of all dogs were assessed from grading these measurements. Blood samples were taken from the femoral artery before thoracotomy and at 2 and 6 postoperative hours for blood gases measurement. The analgesic efficacy of Bupivacaine HCl is better than that of Tramadol HCl. Dogs treated with Bupivacaine HCl have lower means of pain scores at every time intervals except at 8 hours postoperation. However, the significant difference (p<0.05) is observed only at the 4th postoperative hour. Dogs of the Bupivacaine HCl group have significantly higher mean heart rates observed before and 6 hours after surgery when compared with that of dogs of Tramadol HCl group. Dogs treated with Tramadol HCl have a significant higher mean systolic blood pressure measured immediately after surgery when compared with dogs treated with Bupivacaine HCl. Means of respiratory rates, diastolic blood pressures, mean blood pressures, PaO2, PaCO2, HCO3- and pH of the two groups at every time intervals are not significantly different (p>0.05)
Creative Commons License